News & Notes from the 2010 Track Season

Sign My Guestbook    View My Guestbook

2010 OIA Track & Field Schedule


SportsHawaii.com 2010 Track and Field Forum

**SPOTLIGHT NEWS**

Congratulations to Mililani's State Track & Field Medalists
Eric Roth - 2nd Boys Pole Vault
Kristin Ali Keith - 3rd Girls 1500m Run
Andrew Longboy - 2nd Boys High Jump
Kimberly Pugliese - 3rd Girls 3000m Run
Daniel Omuro - 4th Boys 300m Hurdles
Courtney Terashima - 6th Girls Pole Vault
Amber Camody - 6th Girls Triple Jump

Honolulu Advertiser Article on State Track & Field Championships
2nd Advertiser Article on individual accomplishments & meet records

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Article on State Track & Field Championships
2nd Star Bulletin Article on individual accomplishments & meet records

Live State Meet Events Updates from KauTech site

Congratulations and Good Luck to the Mililani Athletes
who will be continuing on to compete at the
2010 HHSAA Hawai State Track & Field Championships
Live State Meet Events Updates from KauTech site

2010 HHSAA State Track & Field Championships - Finals
 at Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Track
3:30pm - Discus, 4:30pm - Field Events, 5:40pm - Running Events
Live State Meet Events Updates from KauTech site

2010 HHSAA State Track & Field Championships - Trials
 at Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Track
12:00pm - Discus, 2:15pm - Field Events, 3:15pm - Running Events
HHSAA State Track Championships Coaches Information Packet
Live State Meet Events Updates from KauTech site


2010 HHSAA State Track & Field Championships Entries Lists

Honolulu Advertiser Article on O.I.A. Track Championships
Honolulu Star-Bulletin Article on O.I.A. Track Championships


Congratulations to the Mililani Boys Track Team
for
winning the 2010 O.I.A. Track & Field Championships

**and Good Luck to those who will be continuing on to States!**

Congratulations to Kimberly Pugliese for breaking the O.I.A. record in the
Girls 3000m Run with a time of 11:03.50
2010 O.I.A. Track and Field Championships
Printable Copy       Team Manager Import file

Farewell to Sheryl Wolfe, former Mililani Track and Field Sprinter, High Jumper and Miss Teen Hawaii, who passed away on Tuesday April 20. She will be missed by all who were lucky to have known her. May she rest in peace.

2010 Punahou Invitational Relays - Finals Results

O.I.A. Last Chance Qualifier Meet at Mililani High School Track

O.I.A. Qualifier Meet at Kaiser H.S.    Printable Copy    Team Manager Import file

2010 Punahou Invitational Relays - Trials Results

2010 State Qualifying Standards


2010 OIA Track & Field Schedule
2009 OIA Qualifying Standards
2010 State Qualifying Standards

Oahu Interscholastic Association Track #1's
O.I.A. Top 40 Girls          O.I.A. Top 40 Boys
O.I.A. Top 40 JV Girls          O.I.A. Top 40 JV Boys
***Last Updated April 17, 2010***

Track results from around the State of Hawaii available at
www.KauTech.com/results website
 Hawaii #1 2010 Track Performance List
Hawaii Top 20 Girls        Hawaii Top 20 Boys

Photos and Meet Results can also be found at
www.USATF-HI.org website
Hawaii Sports VIDEOS can be found at the
DigitalSports.com website

http://speedchaintraining.com

Other sources for results can also be found at:
SportsHawaii.com 2010 Track and Field Forum
www.dyestat.com        Dyestat Northwest Region
2009 ILH Track Schedule & Results     2009 BIIF Track Schedule
2009 Kauai Track Schedule     2009 MIL Track Schedule
2009 UH Track Schedule     St. Anthony Trojans Track Site

2010 Meet Manager Databases for Preseason Meet Hosts
**Right click on link & select "Save Target As"**
Mar 5 Mililani Meet      Mar 6 Waianae Meet      Mar 6 Kalani Meet      Mar 6 Farrington Meet
Yamamoto Invitational       Sakamoto Invitational       Roosevelt Carnival Relays
Mar 26 Kaimuki Meet      Mar 27 Radford Meet      Mar 27 Kapolei Meet      Mar 27 Farrington Meet
 

Team Manager Meet Entry Events Import Files
**Right click on link & select "Save Target As"**
2010 TEAM MANAGER BACKUP
Western Division Events     Eastern Division Events    JV Champs Events     Honolulu Marathon Inv. Events
Punahou Relays Meet Events
         OIA Qualifier Meet Events
OIA Varsity Championships Events              HHSAA State Championship Events
 

OIA Meet Results Team Manager Import files (.tcl)
**Right click on link & select "Save Target As"**

Mar 5 Mililani Meet    Mar 6 Mililani Meet     Mar 6 Kaiser Meet     Mar 6 Roosevelt Meet   Mar 13 Roosevelt Meet
Yamamoto Invitational      Sakamoto Invitational     Velasco Invitational     Roosevelt Carnival Relays
Mar 26 Mililani Meet      Mar 26 Kaiser Meet      Mar 27 Kaiser Meet      Mar 27 Roosevelt Meet
Western Division Champ     Eastern Division Champ     Honolulu Marathon Invitational     OIA JV Championships
Punahou Invitational Relays       Mililani OIA Qualification Meet       Kaiser OIA Qualification Meet
Oahu Interscholastic Association Varsity Championships         HHSAA State Track & Field Championships

 

Coached by

Dane Matsunaga, Donte East, Nathan Aragaki, Sayoko Hackler,
Jonovan Santos, Ciera Senas, Kenton Kong, Aaron Ibrao
Chad Miyamoto? Special Appearances by Shane Akamine? 
Edwin Alfaro (Part-time final lap alert device operator and has been known to set up a hurdle or two),

Previous Coaches

Sayoko Hackler (Pole Vault Coach), Coach Nathan Aragaki (Distance Coach),
Jonovan Santos (Jumps Coach), Ciera Senas (Volunteer Jumps Coach),
Angela Battitori (Asst. Distance Coach), Ned Neederman (last Monday Coach), Coach Doug H. Knots,
Donte East (Assist. Coach), Adriane Stone (High Jump Coach), Darnell Arceneaux (Assist.)
Tiffany James (Assist. Coach),  
Troy Gunter (Some-time Hurdle Coach), Joel Flores (Pole Vault Advisor),

Honorary Assistant Coaches

Denise Anders, d'Andre Benjamin, Mark Bridenstine, Ehren Ching, John Cobbin, Brian Daniels, Gavin Doi, Shawn Gallup,
Leila Hammonds, Jodi Enomoto, Kristin Halbert, Ian Helms, Chazden Kaikala, Andrew Kamikawa, Leilani Kaluhiokalani-Myers, 
Jeff Lim, Donaldo Hopper, Clint Imholte, Melissa Kelly, Cenia Kila, Monique Mata, Jess Matsuda,  
Henry Workman,  Bryan Mills, Matt Morden, Mei Li Nickles, Robby Philipp, Nadia Romero, Vera Simms, 
Parish Sinn, Deanne Soon, Elizabeth Texeira & Rosemary Workman

RE-RETIRED COACHES

 Edwin Alfaro (Part-time final lap alert device operator and has been known to set up a hurdle or two),
Shane Akamine (Semi-Finally Retired Coach), Dane Matsunaga (Part-Time Semi-Retired Coach),

Marshall Ochi  (Former Head Coach), Chad Miyamoto (Mostly retired/Hawaii's 3X-fastest man)

RETIRED/PREVIOUS MILILANI COACHES

Jeff Lim (Assistant Distance Coach), Art Katahara (Jumps Coach),  
 Andrew Kamikawa (Assistant Distance Coach),
Edward Sawada (Retired/Spectator/Critic)
Ed "Skippa" Diaz, George Yamamoto, Mitchell Otani, Jonathan Sousley, Clyde Ching, Hermel Gordon,
Chris Ware,
John Zirkel, Ken Johnson, Rick Thiede, Scott St. John, Gail Kauihou, Horace Itoku,
Andrew Padilla, Art Sagon, Duke Ota, Derek Ota, Diana Ota, Jason Pati, Ron Saiki, Daniel Stock, Tim Stock
Marielle Schammel, Brad Bennett, Derek Higa, Paul Oshiro, James Oshiro
 
PREVIOUS NEWS

2010 O.I.A. JV Championships Results  Printable file   Import file

2010 Honolulu Marathon Association Inv. Results    Printable file   Import file

Congratulations to all the Mililani Track Athletes who placed at the
2010 O.I.A. Western Division Championship and to those who

were able to set State and O.I.A. Qualifying Times & Marks
Congratulations to Kristin Ali Keith for breaking the Western Division Varsity Girls 1500m Record with 5:05.7h
and also to Kimberly Pugliese for breaking the Varsity Girls 3000m Record with 11:01.64
Honolulu Advertiser Article on Western Division Championships


Photo courtesy of KENT NISHIMURA | The Honolulu Advertiser

O.I.A. Western Division Championship Results    Printable file    Import (.tcl) file

O.I.A. Eastern Division Championship Results    Printable file    Import (.tcl) file

Congratulations to all the Mililani Track Athletes who achieved
State, O.I.A. and Divisional Championship Qualifying Times & Marks at
2nd O.I.A. Preseason Meet Results

Printable Results (Adobe .pdf format)
      Import (.tcl) file

March 26 Kaiser Preseason Meet Results   Printable file   Import (.tcl) file

March 27 Roosevelt Preseason Meet Results  Printable file    Import (.tcl) file

March 27 Kaiser Preseason Meet Results     Import (.tcl) file

March 20 Sakamoto Invitational Results    Import (.tcl) file

Congratulations to the Mililani Girls Team for winning the
2010 George Yamamoto Invitational Track Meet
Congratulations also to Kristin Ali Keith who was awarded Girls Meet MVP

Meet Records were set by:
Abby McKoy, Girls High Jump, 5 ft. 2 in.
4x100m Weightman's Relay, 47.1
2010 Yamamoto Invitational Meet Results

Printable Results (Adobe .pdf format)
      Import (.tcl) file

2010 Roosevelt Carnival Relays Results    Printable file   Import (.tcl) file

March 13 Roosevelt Open Meet Results   Printable file   Import (.tcl) file

2010 Velasco Invitational Track Meet Results     Import (.tcl) file

March 6 Preseason Meet at Roosevelt Results   Printable file   Import (.tcl) file

March 6 Preseason Meet at Kaiser Results   Printable file   Import (.tcl) file

March 6 Preseason Meet at Mililani Results   Printable file   Import (.tcl) file

Congratulations to Kimberly Pugliese for running the fastest times
in the State for the Girls 3000m Run (11:11.0) and 1500m (5:13.0)
for Hawaii High School Track 2010
Congratulations also to Andrew Longboy for attaining the highest jump
in the State for the Boys High Jump (6' 4").

Congratulations to all the Mililani Track Athletes who achieved
State, O.I.A. and Divisional Championship Qualifying Times & Marks at
March 5 O.I.A Preseason Track Meet at Mililani

Printable Results (Adobe .pdf format)      Import (.tcl) file

Congratulations to the BROWN team for winning the
 
2010 Brown and Gold Meet
Meet Records were set by:

New Record Previous Record
Kim Pugliese (1600 m run)  5:40.2 (Deanne Soon- 5:43, 2003)
Andrew Longboy (HJ)  6'4 (Andrew Longboy- 6'2, 2009)
Elijah Lagafuina (100m)  11.2 (Kawika Ornellas- 11.3, 2008)

Brown & Gold Meet Records

Congratulations to the winners of the 2010 Trojan Pentathlon
Girls: Amber Camody, 25 points, Boys:
Jonathan Carpenter, 36 points
 
2010 Trojan Pentathlon Results

Congratulations to the Mililani Track Team's
State Track Championship Medalists
Amber Camody - 6th Place in the Girls Triple Jump
Andrew Longboy - 2nd Place in the Boys High Jump
Gabriella Jenkins - 6th Place in the Girls 1500m Run - breaking the
School Record in the Girls 1500m Run with a time of 4:59.46

Boys 4x100m Relay Team - 6th Place
(
Willie Coleman, Kristopher Ornellas, Duke Batunbacal, Fred Culp)
Fred Culp - 5th Place in the Boys 400m Dash,
Kimberly Pugliese - 6th Place in the Girls 3000m Run
2009 HHSAA State Track Championship Results

Congratulations to Mililani's State Track Championship Finalists
Boys 4x100m Relay Team, Fred Culp - Boys 400m Dash,
Amber Camody - Girls Triple Jump, Gabriella Jenkins - Girls 1500m Run,
Kimberly Pugliese, Kristin Ali Keith & Nicole Painter - Girls 3000m Run,

Boys 4x400m Relay Team and Andrew Longboy - 2nd Place in the Boys High Jump
Good Luck to all who will be competing in Saturday's Finals
2009 HHSAA State Track Trials Results


 

PREVIOUS EVENTS

 Starting
 Thu.
May 20

 2010 USATF Summer Track Practices
 Mon. & Thu. 4:30 - 6:30 pm at Mililani H.S. Track
              
Meet results at http://www.usatfhi.org

 Starting
 Mon. June 14
 Mondays &
 Thursdays

 MHS Off-season Cross Country Practices
 4:00 pm Mon. & Thu.
at MHS Track
 
For the latest updates of the 2010 XC Season
 Go to the
Mililani Cross Country Page

Jun 5 - Jul 25

 2010 USATF Summer Track Scedule
              
Meet results at http://www.usatfhi.org
 

Junior Olympic Meets
June 5 Start-Season Meet  730 am    UH
June 12 Regular Season Meet 730am UH
June 19 Regular Season Meet 730am UH

June 26 Regular Season Meet 730am UH
July 3    Regular Season Meet 730am UH
July 10  Relay Championships   4 pm   UH
July 17  Individual Championships  4 pm  UH

    Online Registration

July 23 & 24  Aloha State Games  4 pm  UH
July 27-Aug 1 Natl Jr Olympic Championships   Sacramento, CA
July 25  Renegade Invitational   TBA   Roosevelt HS (tentative)

Combined Events
June 26   Triathlon and Pentathlon    Bantam, Midget, Youth
June 19/20 Heptathlon (Girls)          Intermediate, Young Women, Open, Masters
July 2, 3  Decathlon (Boys)             Intermediate, Young Men, Open, Masters

News & Info from the 2009 Track Season

News & Info from the 2008 Track Season

News & Info from the 2007 Track Season

News & Info from the 2006 Track Season

 

e-mail me here

This page is maintained by
Edwin Alfaro, Mililani Track Coach