Mililani High School Track
Mililani, Hawaii

News & Notes from the 2009 Season

Sign My Guestbook    View My Guestbook

 
 

Coach Aka, Maggie Quigley and Coach Edwin

Former Mililani H.S. Track and Cross Country athlete,
Maggie Quigley, receives the "Maverick" Award at the  
2009 Hawaii International FIlm Festival

Honolulu Advertiser article on Mililani Track Alumnus
Maggie Quigley's Hawaii Interntl. Film Festival Award

Visit the Mililani High School Cross Country Site for
News & Updates about the 2009 XC Season
 
2009 HHSAA State Track Championship Results

Honolulu Advertiser Article on State Track Championships
Honolulu Star-Bulletin Article on Girls State Track Championships
Honolulu Star-Bulletin Article on Boys State Track Championships

2009 HHSAA State Track Trials Results
State Entries Lists     Printable Copy
State Trials Possible Lane Assignments    Printable Copy

2009 HHSAA State Track and Field Championships
Friday May 15, 2009 to Saturday May 16, 2009
at Kea'au High School Track, Big Island, Hawaii
May 15 Trials - Discus 12 noon, Other Field Events 2:15pm, Running Events 3:15 pm
May 16 Finals - Discus 3:30pm, Other Field Events 4:30pm, Running Events 5:40 pm

LIVE RESULTS from KauTech Site

Coaches Information Packet   Meet Events file for Team Manager
**Right click on link & select "Save Target As"**

2009 State Qualifying Standards
 

 
 
**SPOTLIGHT NEWS**

Congratulations to the Mililani Track Team's
State Track Championship Medalists
Amber Camody - 6th Place in the Girls Triple Jump
Andrew Longboy - 2nd Place in the Boys High Jump
Gabriella Jenkins - 6th Place in the Girls 1500m Run - breaking the
School Record in the Girls 1500m Run with a time of 4:59.46

Boys 4x100m Relay Team - 6th Place
(
Willie Coleman, Kristopher Ornellas, Duke Batunbacal, Fred Culp)
Fred Culp - 5th Place in the Boys 400m Dash,
Kimberly Pugliese - 6th Place in the Girls 3000m Run
2009 HHSAA State Track Championship Results

Congratulations to Mililani's State Track Championship Finalists
Boys 4x100m Relay Team, Fred Culp - Boys 400m Dash,
Amber Camody - Girls Triple Jump, Gabriella Jenkins - Girls 1500m Run,
Kimberly Pugliese, Kristin Ali Keith & Nicole Painter - Girls 3000m Run,

Boys 4x400m Relay Team and Andrew Longboy - 2nd Place in the Boys High Jump
Good Luck to all who will be competing in Saturday's Finals
2009 HHSAA State Track Trials Results

2009 O.I.A. Varsity Track Championship - Finals Results
Printable Copy       Team Manager Import File
Honolulu Star-Bulletin Article on O.I.A. Track Championships
Honolulu Advertiser Article on O.I.A. Track Championships

Congratulations to all the Mililani Track Seniors on completing
a successful O.I.A. Track Career
& Good Luck at STATES!

2009 O.I.A. Varsity Track Championship - Trials Results
Trials Results   Printable Copy    Trials Results by Heats   Printable Copy
 Finals Meet Program   Printable Copy
Entries Preformance Lists    Printable Copy   Possible Lane Assignmts   Printable Copy


Honolulu Marathon Inv. Meet - Girls 800m Run Fall & amazing finish by Arielle Uejo - Video Link   Video #2


2009 OIA/Mililani Track Schedule & Results
2009 OIA Qualifying Standards
2009 State Qualifying Standards

Oahu Interscholastic Association Track #1's
O.I.A. Top 40 Girls          O.I.A. Top 40 Boys
Updated May 02, 2009

Track results from around the State of Hawaii available at
www.KauTech.com/results website
 Hawaii #1 2009 Track Performance List
Hawaii Top 20 Girls        Hawaii Top 20 Boys

Photos and Meet Results can also be found at
www.USATF-HI.org website
Hawaii Sports VIDEOS can be found at the
DigitalSports.com website

http://speedchaintraining.com

Other sources for results can also be found at:
www.dyestat.com        Dyestat Northwest Region
2009 ILH Track Schedule & Results     2009 BIIF Track Schedule
2009 Kauai Track Schedule     2009 MIL Track Schedule
2009 UH Track Schedule     St. Anthony Trojans Track Site

Team Manager Meet Entry Events Import Files
**Right click on link & select "Save Target As"**
Western Division Events     Eastern Division Events    JV Champs Events     Honolulu Marathon Inv. Events
Punahou Relays Meet Events
         OIA Qualifier Meet Events
OIA Varsity Championships Events              HHSAA State Championship Events

OIA Meet Results Team Manager Import files (.tcl)
**Right click on link & select "Save Target As"**

Mar 13 Mililani Meet  Mar 14 Mililani Meet   Mar 14 Roosevelt Meet   Mar 14 Kaiser Meet  Mar 21 Roosevelt Meet
Velasco Invitational    Yamamoto Invitational    Sakamoto Invitational    Roosevelt Carnival Relays
March 27 Kaiser meet    March 28 Mililani Meet    March 28 Roosevelt Meet    March 28 Kaiser Meet
Western Division Championships      Eastern Division Championships
OIA Junior Varsity Championships              Honolulu Marathon Invitational Meet
Punahou Invitational Relays              OIA Qualification Meet
Oahu Interscholastic Association Varsity Championships         HHSAA State Track & Field Championships

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Mililani High School Track & Field needs your support!

MHS Track & Field will be having a HI-5 recycling drive to raise funds for travel expenses to the State finals on the Big Island.  PLEASE donate your HI-5 recyclable beverage containers to help support our team.  Your donation may be tax deductible and a receipt will be given upon request.

Where:   Mililani High School lower parking lot

When:    Saturday, May 9  9am to 3pm

Bring:    HI-5 recyclable containers (doesn’t have to be sorted) 

 

Coached by

Dane Matsunaga, Donte East, Nathan Aragaki, Sayoko Hackler,
Jonovan Santos, Ciera Senas, Marshall Ochi? Chad Miyamoto?
Special Appearances by Shane Akamine?

Previous Coaches

Sayoko Hackler (Pole Vault Coach), Coach Nathan Aragaki (Everyday Distance Coach),
Jonovan Santos (Jumps Coach), Ciera Senas (Volunteer Jumps Coach),
Angela Battitori (Asst. Distance Coach), Ned Neederman (last Monday Coach), Coach Doug H. Knots,
Donte East (Assist. Coach), Adriane Stone (High Jump Coach), Darnell Arceneaux (Assist.)
Tiffany James (Assist. Coach),  
Troy Gunter (Some-time Hurdle Coach), Joel Flores (Pole Vault Advisor),

Honorary Assistant Coaches

Denise Anders, Mark Bridenstine, Ehren Ching, John Cobbin, Brian Daniels, Gavin Doi, Shawn Gallup, Leila Hammonds,
Jodi Enomoto, Kristin Halbert, Ian Helms, Chazden Kaikala, Andrew Kamikawa, Leilani Kaluhiokalani-Myers, Jeff Lim,
Donaldo Hopper, Clint Imholte, Melissa Kelly, Cenia Kila, Monique Mata, Jess Matsuda,
 
Henry Workman,  Bryan Mills, Matt Morden, Mei Li Nickles, Robby Philipp, Nadia Romero, Vera Simms, 
Parish Sinn, Deanne Soon, Elizabeth Texeira & Rosemary Workman

RE-RETIRED COACHES

 Edwin Alfaro (Part-time final lap alert device operator and has been known to set up a hurdle or two),
Shane Akamine (Semi-Finally Retired Coach), Dane Matsunaga (Part-Time Semi-Retired Coach),

Marshall Ochi  (Former Head Coach), Chad Miyamoto (Mostly retired/Hawaii's 3X-fastest man)

RETIRED MILILANI COACHES

Jeff Lim (Assistant Distance Coach), Art Katahara (Jumps Coach),  
 Andrew Kamikawa (Assistant Distance Coach),
Edward Sawada (Retired/Spectator/Critic)
Ed "Skippa" Diaz, George Yamamoto, Mitchell Otani, Jonathan Sousley, Clyde Ching, Hermel Gordon,
Chris Ware,
John Zirkel, Ken Johnson, Rick Thiede, Scott St. John, Gail Kauihou, Horace Itoku,
Andrew Padilla, Art Sagon, Duke Ota, Derek Ota, Diana Ota, Jason Pati, Ron Saiki, Daniel Stock, Tim Stock
Marielle Schammel, Brad Bennett, Derek Higa, Paul Oshiro, James Oshiro
 
PREVIOUS NEWS

Congratulations to Taz Stevenson, the Outstanding Male Athlete at the
2009 Punahou Invitational Relays
Team Manager Import File

Congratulations to Boys 4x100m Relay team for breaking the
School Record with a time of 42.97, on the record setting team was
Willie Coleman, Kris Ornellas, Duke Batunbacal and Taz Stevenson
Mililani Boys Track & Field Records

DyeStat Northwest Region Elite Rankings

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Article on Punahou Relays

O.I.A. Last Chance Qualifier Meet Results
Team Manager Import File         Printable Results


Cameron Daugherty of Mililani, Hawaii
Daugherty wins vault with provisional mark at Western PA Championships
Cameron Daugherty led The Rock men's outdoor team at California (Pa.) with a victory in the pole vault,
reaching the NCAA provisional qualifying standard in the process. - 3/28/2009

Punahou Relays Trials Results

O.I.A Junior Varsity Track Championships Results
Team Manager Import File         Printable Results

Mililani High School JV Girls Track Team

2009 Honolulu Marathon Assoc. Invitational Track Meet Results
Team Manager Import File   Printable Results  Compiled Results  Compiled Printable Results

Honolulu Marathon Inv. Meet - Girls 800m Run Fall & amazing finish by Arielle Uejo - Video Link   Video #2

Congratulations to the Varsity Boys Team for winning the team title at the
2009 O.I.A. Western Division Track Championships
Team Manager Import File         Printable Results

End of an Era! (1986-2008) The Varsity Girls team put forth a valiant
effort to defend their 23 year winning streak in the O.I.A. Western Division,
which ended with their 2nd place finish to Radford, 118 pts. to 121 pts.

2009 O.I.A. Eastern Division Track Championship Results
Team Manager Import File         Printable Results

2nd O.I.A. Preseason Track Meet Results
Team Manager Import File         Printable Results

Congratulations to Andrew Longboy for breaking the school record
in the Boys High Jump with 6' 6 1/4"
(Previous Record was 6' 6" by William Broadus Jr. in 2001)
Mililani Boys Track & Field Records

Congratulations to the Girls Team  for winning the
2009 Coach George Yamamoto Invitational Track Meet
Team Manager Import File         Printable Results
Congratulations to Kristin Ali Keith, awarded the Girls Meet MVP
Meet Records were broken by:
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay - 1:33.4
(Willie Coleman, Kristopher Ornellas, Fred Culp, Dalaunte Taz Stevenson)
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay - 10:19.9
(Kristin Ali Keith, Kimberly Pugliese, Arielle Uejo, Gabriella Jenkins)
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 43.6
(Willie Coleman,  Fred Culp, Duke Batunbacal, Dalaunte Taz Stevenson)
tied record -Weightmen's 4x100m Relay - 48.8

(Shayne Tanabe, Spencer Sword , Kekoa Ramos,Aleni Aiono)
Yamamoto Invitational Meet Records

1st O.I.A. Preseason Track Meet Results
Team Manager Import File         Printable Results

Mililani Track Team Practice Meet Results

Congratulations to the GOLD Team  for winning the
2009 Brown and Gold Meet
Abigail McKoy tied the meet record in the Girls High Jump with 4'10"
(The existing record is 4'10" set by Mei Li Nickles in 2004)
Andrew Longboy broke the meet record in the Boys High Jump with 6' 2"
(The previous record was 6' 0" set by Jonovan Santos in 2004)
Fred Culp broke the meet record in the Boys 400m Dash with 51.6
(The previous record was 52.8 set by AJ Clark in 2006)
Brown & Gold Meet Records

Congratulations to Fred Culp & Abigail McKoy for winning the
2009 Trojan Pentathlon

Fred Culp broke the meet record in the Boys 400m Dash with 51.8
(The previous record was 52.4 set by Dyron Kelly in 1998)
Trojan Pentathlon Records
Mile Time Trial Results


News & Info from the 2008 Track Season

News & Info from the 2007 Track Season

News & Info from the 2006 Track Season

 

e-mail me here

This page is maintained by
Edwin Alfaro, Mililani Track Coach

See who's visiting this page. View Page Stats
See who's visiting this page.

1