Mililani High School Track
Mililani, Hawaii

Sign My Guestbook    View My Guestbook

2019 Mililani HS Track & Field Schedule
2019 OIA Track Schedule      2019 ILH Track Schedule      2019 Hawaii Track Meets on Athletic.net
2019 State Track & Field Qualifying Standards
2019 O.I.A. Track & Field Qualifying Standards

NEXT EVENTS

Mon. Dec 02

 Mililiani H.S. TRACK Off Season Practice
for the 2020 Track Season
Mondays, Tuesdays & Thursdays thru Feb. 06, 2020
4:00pm at Mililani High School Track
Tuesdays 4:00pm at the GYM

Mon. Jul 08

2019 Mililiani H.S. XC Off Season Conditioning
Mondays, Wednesdays & Thursdays
4:00pm at Mililani High School Track

Mon. Jun 03

2019 Mililiani Summer Track Practices
Mondays & Thursdays
4:00pm at Mililani High School Track

Sat. Jun 08

2019 USATF Hawaii Summer Track Schedule
1:30pm at Pearl City High School Track
Meets will be held at both Pearl City & Punahou
Saturdays at 1:30pm throughout the Summer
2019 USATF Hawaii Summer Track Meet Results

Thu. May 16

2019 Mililani High School Athletic Awards
7:00pm at Mililani High School Cafeteria

Sat. May 04

State Track & Field Championship Finals Results
at War Memorial Stadium, Wailuku, Maui

Meet Program

LIVE RESULTS on Athletic.net
REVISED State Track & Field Finals Timeline

Discus 12:00pm, Field Events 3:00pm, Running Events 5:30pm

Fri. May 03

State Track & Field Championship Trials Results
at War Memorial Stadium, Wailuku, Maui

 

2019 State Track & Field Championship

2019 State Track & Field Championship YouTube Videos

NEWS & NOTES

**SPOTLIGHT NEWS**
Congratulations to the 2019 Mililani Track & Cross Country MVPs
Girls Track Co-MVPs, Mackenzie Reed & Ryanne Navarro
Boys Track Co-MVPs, Jacob Manuel & Dylan Miyamura
Girls JV Track MVP, Lainey Sapla
Boys JV Track MVP, Tracen Higa
Girls Cross Country MVP, Ryanne Navarro
Boys Cross Country MVP, Ethan Ballou
Girls JV Cross Country MVP, Zianya Gonzalez
Boys Cross Country MVP, Kale Glunt


Congratulations to the 2019 State Track & Field Championship Medal winners
Trent Schuppe - 5th Place Boys Long Jump
Elle Rimando - 8th Place Girls Triple Jump
Malia Bokanski - 7th Place Girls Pole Vault
Mackenzie Reed - 2nd Place Girls 100m Dash, 4th 400m Dash, 2nd 200m Dash
Luis Garcia - 8th Place Boys 800m
Girls 4x100m Relay - 2nd Place
Hayley Labonte, Elle Rimando, Jailah Bowen, Devan Pogue
Girls 4x400m Relay - 4th Place
Kaela Soberman, Ryanne Navarro, Hope Ishizaka, Mackenzie Reed

2019 State Track & Field Championship Meet Results

Oahu Interscholastic Association Track & Field Site
O.I.A. Track & Field RESULTS Site
I.L.H. TRACK & FIELD SITE

 

Previous News and Events

State Track & Field Championship Trials Results
at War Memorial Stadium, Wailuku, Maui

Performance/Entries List
LIVE RESULTS on Athletic.net
State Track Championship Information Packet
State Track & Field Trials Timeline
Discus 11:00am, Field Events 1:00pm, Running Events 3:30pm
I.L.H. Last Chance Qualifying Meet Results
at Punahou School
PERFORMANCE/ENTRIES LIST
3:30pm Field Events, 3:45pm Running Events
Participating Schools: All Invited Hawaii High Schools

Congratulations to the Mililani HS Girls Track Team for
winning the 2019 OIA Track & Field Championships

O.I.A. Varsity Track & Field Championship Finals Results

Printable Results Copy
O.I.A. Varsity Track & Field Championship Finals
Printable Results Copy

4:00pm Field Events, 5:30pm Running Events   Meet Info

Meet Program
    Printable Meet Program   
Trials Results
Performance List    LIVE Meet Results
Participating Schools: All O.I.A. Schools
O.I.A. Varsity Track & Field Championship Trials
Printable Results Copy
Performance List    LIVE Meet Results
Participating Schools: All O.I.A. Schools
O.I.A. Last Chance Qualifying Meet Results
Participating Schools: All O.I.A. Schools
Punahou Invitational Relays - Finals
8:30am Field Events, 9:00am Running Events
Performance List

Participating Schools:
All Invited High Schools
O.I.A. Junior Varsity Track & Field Championship
Fri. Apr. 12
at Radford High School
3:00pm Field Events, 4:30pm Running Events   Meet Info

LIVE Meet Results    Performance List
Participating Schools: All O.I.A. Schools
Punahou Invitational Relays - Trials
3:45pm Running Events     Performance List
Participating Schools: All Invited High Schools
O.I.A. Western Division Varsity Championship
LIVE MEET RESULTS

at Pearl City High School

Congratulations to the Varsity Girls Team for winning
the 2019 Western Division Championships

Congratulations to Mackenzie Reed for breaking the Girls 400m Dash school record
Mililani HS Girls Track & Field Records

Field Events 3:00pm, Running Events 4:30pm
Performance List     Meet Info
Participating Schools: All O.I.A. Western Division Schools
O.I.A. Western Division JV Championship
LIVE MEET RESULTS

at Pearl City High School
Field Events 3:00pm, Running Events 4:30pm 
Performance List       Meet Info
Participating Schools: All O.I.A. Western Division Schools
4th O.I.A. Track & Field Qualifying Meet Results
Sat. Mar. 30 at Pearl City High School
Field Events 1:00pm, Running Events 2:00pm
Participating Schools: Campbell, McKinley, Nanakuli, Waianae

Mililani HS Track & Field Fundraiser
Fri. Mar. 29 at Mililani Town Center Panda Express

Cal Track Ruby Tuesday Invitational Results
at Moanalua High School
Congratulations to Isaiah Trice for breaking the wind aided 100m Dash school record
Performance List      Meet Program
Meet Timeline      Meet Information
3rd O.I.A. Track & Field Qualifying Meet Results
Participating Teams: Aiea, Campbell, Kailua, Moanalua, Waianae
2019 Coach George Yamamoto Invitational Results
Meet Information Packet
2:00pm Field Events, 3:00 Running at Mililani HS Track
Participating Teams: Waipahu, Kapolei, Kaiser, Campbell, Anuenue

Congratulations to Mililani Boys Team for winning meet and
Congratulations to Isaiah Trice for winning the Boys MVP award
Yamamoto Invitational Track & Field Records
2nd O.I.A. Qualifying Track & Field Meet Results
Participating Teams: Pearl City, Farrington, Kalani, Waialua, Waianae
Congratulations to Mackenzie Reed for breaking the Girls 400m Dash school record
Mililani HS Girls Track & Field Records

1st O.I.A. Qualifying Track & Field Meet Results
Fri. Feb. 23 - 1:00pm Field Events, 2:00 Running at Mililani HS Track
Participating Teams: Campbell, Pearl City, Nanakuli Waialua, Waianae

2019 Brown & Gold Intersquad Meet Results
Fri. Feb. 15, 4:00pm at Mililani HS Track - warmup as Brown & Gold Teams
Brown & Gold Meet Time Schedule
Mililani HS Brown & Gold Meet Records
2019 Trojan Track & Field Pentathlon Results
(Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, 100m, 400m)
Wed.-Fri., Feb. 6-8, 4:00pm at Mililani HS Track
MHS Pentathlon Records        Pentathlon Event Scoring Charts
1st Day of Practice for 2019 Track Season
Mon. Jan. 28 - 4:30pm at Mililani HS Track

Off-Season Conditioning for 2019 Track Season
Mon. Nov. 26 - 4:30pm Mondays, Tuesdays & Thursdays
Mondays at the Track, Tues. & Thurs. at the Gym

Off-Season Practice for 2018 Cross Country
Wed. July 09 - 4:00pm - 6:00pm at Mililani H.S. Track
Mondays, Wednesdays & Thursdays

2018 Summer Track Practice for AAU/USATF meets
Mon. Jun. 04 - 4:00pm Mililani HS Track. Mondays and Wednesdays

2018 Mililani HS Athletics Awards Assembly
7:00pm Mililani High School Gymnasium
Return your uniforms, get your Letter for Track & XC
Congratulations to all of the
Track & XC atheletes who lettered


Coach Dane's Video of Girls 4x400m Relay

Combined video views of Girls 4x400m Relay
2018 State Track & Field Championships Finals Results
State Championship Meet Results Printable PDF

Congratulations to the Gold Medal winning Girls 4x400m Relay Team
(Imani Johnson, Ryanne Navarro, Amber Tadeo-Gilbert, Mackenzie Reed)

Their winning time of 3:58.71 also breaks the school record set in 2000 by
(Kelsi Kojima , Michelle Murphy, Cherina Tucker, Vera Simms)
Congratulations also to Ryanne Navarro for
breaking the school record in the Girls 400m Dash
Mililani High School Girls Track & Field Records

2018 State Track & Field Championships Information Packet

State Track & Field Championships Finals Results
State Championship Meet Results Printable PDF
Live State Championship Meet Results
H.H.S.A.A. State Championship Meet Program

H.H.S.A.A. State Championship Finals Time Schedule

1:00pm Field Events, 5:30pm Running Events

State Track & Field Championships Trials Results
 
State Information Packet     Performance/Entries List
 
Trials Time Schedule
11:00am Field Events, 3:30pm Running Events

 

Coached by

Nathan Aragaki, Dane Matsunaga, Ryan Mitani
Chad Miyamoto, Jonovan Santos, Desta Rudolph
Shonta Tucker, Marc Ramento, Adam Guzman, Sean Dagan
Edwin Alfaro (Part-time former final lap alert device operator & has allegedly set up some hurdles)

Previous Coaches

Dan Johnson, Fred Culp, Sayoko Hackler (Pole Vault Coach), Ciera Senas (Volunteer Jumps Coach),
Hermel Gordon, Marshall Ochi, Angela Battitori (Asst. Distance Coach),
Donte East (Assist. Coach),
Tiffany Tang, Josh Bruskotter, Adriane Stone (High Jump Coach), Tiffany James (Assist. Coach),
Dina Ishihara, Brian Santos, Kenton Kong, Aaron Ibrao, Parish Sinn, Kayden Iwasaki
Brittany McClay, Colby Takeda, Nadia Romero, d'Andre Benjamin, Melissa Kawana,
Charnay Bland, Amber Camody, Roderick Gray, Leiann Chun, Evan Young, Kylie Sakamoto

Honorary Assistant Coaches

Denise Anders, d'Andre Benjamin, Mark Bridenstine, Ehren Ching, John Cobbin, Brian Daniels, Gavin Doi, Shawn Gallup,
Leila Hammonds, Jodi Enomoto, Kristin Halbert, Ian Helms, Chazden Kaikala, Andrew Kamikawa, Leilani Kaluhiokalani-Myers, 
Sabrina Kawana, Jeff Lim, Donaldo Hopper, Clint Imholte, Melissa Kelly, Cenia Kila, Monique Mata, Jess Matsuda,  
Henry Workman,  Bryan Mills, Matt Morden, Mei Li Nickles, Robby Philipp, Nadia Romero, Vera Simms, 
Kylie Sakamoto, Tyler Yonemura, Parish Sinn, Deanne Soon, Elizabeth Texeira & Rosemary Workman

RE-RETIRED COACHES

 Edwin Alfaro (Ex-Coach/Athlete), Marshall Ochi  (Former Head Coach), Mr. & Mrs. Jeff & Jessica Caldwell
Shane Akamine (Semi-Partially Retired Head Coach but still coaches)

RETIRED/PREVIOUS MILILANI COACHES

Art Sagon, Clint Lacaden, Jeff Lim (Assist. Distance Coach), Art Katahara (Jumps Coach),
Andrew Padilla, Marshall Ochi, Donte East, Shaun Kawakami, Andrew Kamikawa (Assist. Distance Coach),
Derek Higa, Miles Kaneshiro, Troy Gunter, Joel Flores, Robert Graham, Paul Oshiro, James Oshiro, Coleen Oshiro
Marielle Schammel, Edward Sawada (Retired/Spectator/Critic), Darnell Arceneaux, James Millwood, John Chadron,
Ed "Skippa" Diaz, George Yamamoto, Mitchell Otani, Jonathan Sousley, Clyde Ching, Hermel Gordon,
Chris Ware, John Zirkel, Ken Johnson, Rick Thiede, Scott St. John, Gail Kauihou, Horace Itoku, Brad Bennett,
Rollin Drayton, Gordian Boteilho,Duke Ota, Derek Ota, Diana Ota, Jason Pati, Ron Saiki, Daniel Stock, Tim Stock

 

The 4th annual Aloha Cross Country Camp
 will be held July 25-29at Camp Erdman. (5days, 4 nights) for incoming 8-12 grades
$329 includes all food, lodging, activities, seminars, goodie bag, etc.

http://www.alohacrosscountrycamp.com/

 

Mililani Athletic Director John Kauinana Memorial

Student-athletes who were fortunate enough to have participated in sports at Mililani High School during John Kauinana's tenure as Athletic Director and coach from 1973 - 2001 know firsthand the leadership, quality and heart he put into the Athletic Program, and even the athletes today still benefit from many of his accomplishments that have contributed to the Athletic Department and Mililani High School. John Kauinana passed away on June 5, 2011.  A memorial in celebration of his life, was held at the Mililani John Kauinana Stadium, on June 26th where many of his friends, family and others who have been touched by his life, reminisced about the good times they experienced while he was around. Those of you who could not attend the memorial, please take some time to remember Big John and all he has done for Mililani HS and keep his spirit alive.

 

News & Info from the 2018 Track Season

News & Info from the 2017 Track Season

News & Info from the 2016 Track Season

e-mail me here

This page is maintained by
Edwin Alfaro, Mililani Track Coach