Posted on: Monday, May 7, 2001

Isle File
'Rebuilding' Trojans still hard to beat on the track

Advertiser Staff

Mililani High appears intent on sending Shane Akamine, its track and field coach the last 17 years, into retirement in a blaze of championships.

The Trojans served notice on the rest of the O'ahu Interscholastic Association and the state Saturday night when they more than doubled the points of the second-place teams in the Western Division championships at Mililani High.

Mililani's boys scored 95 points to 43 for runner-up Wai'anae. The Mililani girls nearly tripled second-place Pearl City, 109-42.

It was Mililani's 16th Western Division girls championship in 17 years under Akamine and its third straight boys title.

The Trojans have won the past three OIA girls titles and five altogether and the past two OIA boys titles. Akamine has announced this will be his final season.

He said Saturday's romp was unexpected. "We're rebuilding," he said. "We lost a lot of seniors last year but the new kids are coming along real well."

He sees Kahuku as the girls favorite in the league championship meet Saturday at Mililani. "Kahuku is very strong, with the Kai sisters (Natasha and Krisha). "We don't have real good balance."

The only record of the OIA West meet was set by a Mililani athlete, albeit a transfer from Wai'anae. William Broadus Jr. high jumped 6 feet, 6 inches to erase the Western Division record of 6-5 set by Bruce Taylor of Radford in 1995.

Team scores were omitted from results published yesterday.

Girls varsity: 1, Mililani 95, 2, Wai'anae 43. 3, Leilehua 36. 4, Pearl City 30. 5, 'Aiea 9. 6, Waialua 5. 7, Waipahu, Campbell and Nanakuli 3. 10, Radford 2.

Boys varsity: 1, Mililani 109. 2, Wai'anae 42. 3, Pearl City 30. 4, Campbell 26. 5, Nanakuli 17. 6, Leilehua and 'Aiea 13. 8, Radford 7. 9, Waipahu 4.

Girls junior varsity: 1, Mililani 99. 2, Pearl City 45. 3, Nanakuli 39. 4, 'Aiea 27. 5, Radford 14. 6, Campbell 8. 7, Leilehua 6. 8, Waipahu 3.

Boys junior varsity: 1, Radford 106. 2, Nanakuli 43. 3, Leilehua 42. 4, Mililani 41. 5, Wai'anae 14. 6, Waialua 13. 7, 'Aiea 10. 8, Campbell 6. 9, Waipahu 2.

• • •

O'ahu Interscholastic Association
Eastern Division Championships

Saturday at Kaiser High

Shorter events were conducted in heats with places determined by times.

VARSITY GIRLS

Leading team scores: 1, Kahuku 84. 2, Roosevelt 66. 3, Kaiser 47. 4, Castle 35. 5, Kalaheo 16.

100—1, Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 13.0. 2, Charis Thomas, Roos., 13.2. 3, Valeen Giron, Roos., 13.4. 4 tie, Victoria Castaneda, Kalaheo, and Amber Goodice, Roos., 13.4. 200: 1, Jasmine Fujioka, Kaiser, 27.6. 2, Charis Thomas, Roos., 27.9. 3, Valeen Giron, Roos., 28.9. 4, Rezantes Makamae, Kahuku, 28.9. 5, Miki Iwai, Castle, 29.4. 400: 1, Shannon Parks, Castle, 65.6. 2, Amber Goodloe, Roos., 66.6. 3, Vicky Castaneda, Kalaheo, 66.9. 4, Tracie Adams, Moan., 67.4. 5, Sabina Binduga, Kalaheo, 70.5. 800: 1, Denise Anders, Roos., 2:33.1. 2, Lei Myers, Castle, 2:40.8. 3, Alia Chuck, Roos., 2:42.2. 4, Kathryn Hurd, Kaiser, 2:44.2. 5, Victoria Castaneda, Kalaheo, 2:49.5. 1,500: 1, Ashley Swart, Kaiser, 5:23.6. 2, Leoni Sugai, Castle, 5:24.4. 3, Denise Anders, Roos., 5:32.6. 4, Lei Myers, Castle, 5:41.6. 5, Emily Lowe, Kahuku, 6:22.2. 3,000: 1, Ashley Swart, Kaiser, 12:11.9. 2, Leonie Sugai, Castle, 12:23.9. 3, Victoria Castaneda, Kalaheo, 13:03.1. 4, Lei Myers, Castle, 13:04.3. 5, Rachel Choy, Roosevelt, 14:14.7. 100 HH: 1, Natasha Kai, Kahuku, 15.20. 2, Nicole Wright, Kalaheo, 16.5. 3, Jasmine Fujioka, Kaiser, 17.5. 4, Shannon Parks, Castle, 18.3. 5, Noelle Chun, Roos., 18.3. 300 hurdles: 1, Natasha Kai, Kahuku, 47.5. 2, Jasmine Fujioka, Kaiser, 50.9. 3, Shannon Parks, Castle, 51.9. 4, Leonie Sugai, Castle, 54.3. 5, Angelina Manby, Roos., 57.3. 4x100: 1, Kahuku 51.4 (meet record, old mark 52.6 by Kalaheo, 1994). 2, Roosevelt 57.2. 4x400: 1, Roosevelt 4:30.6. 2, Kaiser 4:46.9.

LJ: 1, Natasha Kai, Kahuku, 18-8 (meet record, old mark 17-9 1/2 by Kai, 2000). 2, Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 17-1. 3, Tracie Adams, Moan., 16.0. 4, Nicole Wright, Kalaheo, 15-10. 5, Jasmine Yoshino, Kaiser, 15-8. TJ: 1, Natasha Kai, Kahuku, 36-2 (Meet record. Old record, 33-11 by Carissima Nigrelli, Kalaheo, 1994). 2, Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 35-2 1/4. 3, Jasmine Yoshino, Kaiser, 34-0 1/2. 4, Mereani Lewenilovo, Kahuku, 32-4 1/2. 5, Angelina Manby, Roos., 31-2 1/2. HJ: 1, Natasha Kai, Kahuku, 5-4 (Ties meet record). 2, Allison Lee, Kaiser, 4-10. 3, Justine Kamauoha, Kaiser, 4-10. 4, Mereani Lewehilovo, Kahuku, 4-6. 5, Jena Hino, Kaiser, 4-6. SP: 1, Ashley Fely, Kahuku, 35-4 1/2. 2, Sasy Fely, Kahuku, 33-7 1/2. 3, Patty Machado, Roos., 33-2 1/2. 4, Miki Iwai, Castle, 25-6. 5, Heather Adams, Kalaheo, 25-2 1/2. Discus: 1, Sassy Fely, Kahuku, 125-11. 2, Ashley Fely, Kahuku, 122-4 1/2. 3, Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 90-7. 4, Leonie Sugai, Castle 75-0. 5, Miki Iwai, Castle, 70-2. PV: 1, Noelle Chun, Roos., 8-6. 2, Kristen Yamamoto, Roos., 7-6.

Girls junior varsity

Leading teams scores: 1, Moanalua 57. 2, Kaiser 55. 3, Kalani 51. 4, Farrington 41. 5, Castle 30.

Winners—100: 1, Euvelyn Calma, Farr., 13.4. 200: Ashley Terrill, Kalaheo, 29.7. 400: Marrissa Gordon, Kaiser, 65.2. 800: Angela Gerken, Moan., 2:46.4. 1,500: Nicole Woitovitch, Kalani, 5:36.3. 3,000: Nicole Woitovitch, Kalani, 13:08.10. 100 HH: 1, Euvelyn Calma, Farr., 17.9. 300 LH: 1, Euvelyn Calma, Farr., 50.1. 4x100: Kaiser 55.4. 4x400: Moanalua 4:44.5. LJ: Tonya McBride, Kalaheo 15-8. HJ: 1, Kaili Russell, Kaiser, 4-3. TJ: 1, Tonya McBride, Kalaheo, 31-2 1/4. SP: Ashlee DeGuzman, Kalani, 32-6. Discus: 1, Ashlee DeGuzman, Kalani, 89-11. PV: Asuka Spangler, Moan., 7-6.

O'ahu Interscholastic Association
Eastern Division

Saturday at Kaiser High
Places in shorter events were determined by comparing times from several races.

Varsity Boys

Team scoring leaders: 1, Roosevelt 70. 2, Moanalua 56. 3, Kahuku 36. 4, Castle
30.

100: 1, Warren Pitts, Kalaheo, 10.9. 2 (tie), Jerry Perreira, Roos., 11.2 and
Robert Theriault, Moan., 11.2. 4, Kevin Marzan, Kalani, 11.3. 5, Jon Nakasone,
Roos. and Quinton Tardy, Moan., 11.5. 200: 1, Robert Theriault, Moan., 23.0. 2,
Jon Nakasone, Roos., 23.6. 3, Kevin Marzan, Kalani, 23.9. 4, Quinton Tardy,
Moan., 24.3. 5, Steve Sibo, Castle, 24.5. 400: 1, Robert Theriault, Moan.,
50.5. 2, Jerry Perreira, Roos., 53.2. 3, Michael Little, Moan., 54.4. 4, Naymon
Frank, Roos., 55.0. 5, Steve Sibo, Castle, 56.6. 800: 1, George Seymour, Roos.,
2:11.7. 2, Michael Little, Moan., 2:12.8. 3, Matthew Kumnick, Moan., 2:15.9. 4,
Chad Sekimoto, Roos., 2:16.3. 5, Edmond Mak, Castle, 2:17.9. 1,500: 1, Cheyenne
Diaz, Castle, 4:34.2. 2, Garrett Mulder, Moan., 4:39.1. 3, Shawn-Leon Guerrero,
Kaiser, 4:41.1. 4, Jason Bradshaw, Kalaheo, 4:52.2. 5, Chad Sekimoto,
Roosevelt, 4:55.6. 3,000: 1, Cheyenne Diaz, Castle, 9:56.2. 2, Garret Mulder,
Moan., 10:18.3. 3, Shawn Leon-Guerrero, Kaiser, 11:11.3. No other places. 100
high hurdl
es: 1, Travin Tran, Roos., 15.77. 2, Justin Numazu, Kalani, 16.19. 3, Aaron
Francisco, Kahuku, 16.50. 4, Nolan Miranda, Castle, 16.56. 5, Gideon Perez,
Kahuku, 16.80. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Travin Tran, Roos., 42.1. 2, Justin
Numazu, Kalani, 43.5. 3, Loren Lum, Castle, 44.5. 4, Shawn Francis, Roos.,
44.7. 5, Jeremy Esteban, Kailua, 45.7. 4x100: 1, Roosevelt 45.2. 2, Kailua
46.4. 3, Kaiser 47.0. 4, Kalani 47.1. 5, Castle 47.3. 4x400: 1, Roosevelt
3:42.0. 2, Moanalua (time not available). 3, Castle. (time not available).

LJ: 1, Warren Pitts, Kalaheo, 20-3 1/2. 2, Jon Nakasone, Roos., 19-8. 3, Robert
Theriault, Moan., 19-7. 4, Steve Sibo, Castle, 18-11. 5, Aaron Francisco,
Kahuku, 18-10. HJ: 1, Quinton Tardy, Moan., 5-10. 2, Shawn Francis, Roos., 5-6.
3, Aaron Pang, Roos., 5-4. 4, Nathan Gano, Kaiser 5-2. TJ: 1, Warren Pitts,
Kalaheo, 42-7 1/2. 2, Norman Leong, Roosevelt, 38-101/4. 3, Robert Theriault,
Moan., 38-6 1/2. Marques Turner, Kalaheo, 34-41/4. SP: 1, A.J. Smith, Kahuku,
53-9 1/2. 2, Samson Satele, Kailua, 46-9. 3, Tala Esera, Kahuku, 44-1 1/2. 4,
Kalavi Blanchard, Kahuku, 43-8 1/2. 5, Chris Watson, Kaiser, 39-1 1/2. Discus:
1, A.J. Smith, Kahuku, 145-0. 2, Honolulu Ulika, Farr., 144-5. 3, Henry Timn,
Kaiser, 137-10. 4, Samson Satele, Kailua, 134-3. 5, Kalavi Blanchard, Kahuku,
119-11. PV: 1, Justin Numazu, Kalani, 12-0. 2, Scott Fukuda, Roosevelt, 10-6.
3, Russell Dement, Kalani, 10-6. 4. Erik Kobayashi, Roos., 9-6. 5, Kenneth
Harris, Kaimuki, 8-6.

Junior Varsity Boys

Team scoring leaders: 1, Castle 82. 2, Moanalua 65. 3, Kahuku 35. 4, Farrington
26.

Winners

100: Jordan Ho, Castle, 11.6. 200: Randolph Garcia, Farr., 24.0. 400: Ryan
Moore, Moan., 53.9. 800: Efren Domingo, Farr., 2:12.6. 1,500: Ryan Moore,
Moan., 4:35.8. 3,000: Aaron O'Dell, Moan., 10:22.4. 100 HH: Jordan Ho, Castle,
18.28. 300 IH: Randon Ah Mow, Castle, 49.6. 4x100: Castle 47.8. 4x400: Castle,
time illegible. LJ: Randolph Garcia, Farr., 18-7 1/2. HJ: Stylz Norton, Kahuku,
5-4. TJ: Stylz Norton, Kahuku, 39-51/4. SP: Jerod Aregalio, Kahuku, 48-3.
Discus: Jerod Aregalio, Kahuku, 153-6 1/2. PV: Matt Runneos, Kalani, 10-6.