2001 Brown & Gold Meet
Team Boys Girls Total Points
Gold 71 102.5 173.5
Brown 111 69.5 180.5

1600m Run
(Girls Record: Amy Underwood  5:48.0  1986   Boys Record: Robby Philipp  4:47.2  2000)

Girls Boys
Deanne Soon (G) 6:20.5 Jeff Lim (G) 4:51.6 Parish Sinn (B) 5:26.0
Kim Panicek (B) 7:14.3 Andrew Kamikawa (B) 5:03.0 Sam Woo (B) 5:31.9
Chris Castell (B) 5:05.2 Ehren Ching (G) 5:32.4
Matt Morden (G) 5:05.3 David Woo (G) 5:56.3
Mike Resnick (G) 5:09.7 Richard Baltero (G) 6:19.3
Kyle Bryan (B) 5:17.0 Henry Workman (G) 6:39.3

200m Dash
(Girls Record: Cherina Tucker  28.8  2000   Boys Record: Dyron Kelly  22.8  1997)

Girls Boys
Cherina Tucker (G) 28.3*New Record Gavin Doi (B) 25.0
Aleina Hammonds (B) 28.7 Chazden Kaikala (B) 26.4
Rosemary Ramos (B) 31.2 Kepa Morris (B) 27.8
Anna Beemer (G) 41.9 John Pagan (G) 28.2
Lance Mowdy (G) 29.4

60m Hurdles
(Girls Record: Vera Simms  8.4  2000   Boys Record: Doug Alfar  8.5  1996)

Girls (lows) Boys (inter.)
Chun Mei Nickles (B) 10.3 Jay Ofalsa (G) 9.0
Rosemary Workman (G) 10.4 Chazden Kaikala (B) 10.2
Liane Tom (G) 10.5 Nick White (G) 11.1
Mei Li Nickles (G) 11.4 John Ahn (B) 11.1
Kristin Halbert (B) 13.3 Brandon Komoda (B) 11.3
Ryan Tokujo (B) 12.2

400m Dash
(Girls record: Tina Walker 69.60 1994   Boys record: Derek Ota 53.30 1985)

Girls Boys
Ashley Soeth (G) 71.2 Gavin Doi (B) 58.6
Anna Beemer (G) 99.7 Sam Woo (B) 62.2
Richard Baltero (G) 66.7
John Pagan (G) 70.1
Lance Mowdy (G) 73.7

150m Low Hurdles
(Girls record:
Vera Simms 21.6 1999   Boys record: Daireyon Abrahms 19.4 1999)

Girls Boys
Cherina Tucker (G) 24.0 Jay Ofalsa (G) 20.3
Rosemary Workman (G) 24.6 Chazden Kaikala (B) 20.5
Chun Mei Nickles (B) 24.9 Gavin Doi (B) 21.4
Mei Li Nickles (G) 26.1 John Ahn (B) 22.5
Nick White (G) 24.5

800m Run
(Girls record: Suzanne Burns 2:39 1986   Boys record: Mark Bridenstine 2:07.1 1999)

Girls Boys
Deanne Soon (G) 2:44.9 Andrew Kamikawa (B) 2:08.5 Parish Sinn (B) 2:20.7
Kim Panicek (B) 2:58.4 Jeff Lim (G) 2:10.2 Chris Castell (B) 2:28.9
Mike Resnick (G) 2:13.9 Ehren Ching (G) 2:31.4
Kyle Bryan (B) 2:14.8 David Woo (G) 2:33.9
Matt Morden (G) 2:16.7 Sam Woo (B) 2:58.2

100m Dash
(Girls Record: Vera Simms 12.6 2000   Boys Record: Dyron Kelly 11.5 1999)

Girls Boys
Aleina Hammonds (B) 13.7 Brian Daniels (B) 11.6 Jeff Lim (G) 12.8
Cherina Tucker (G) 13.7 Jay Ofalsa (G) 12.0 Matt Morden (G) 12.9
Mei Li Nickles (G) 13.9 Chazden Kaikala (B) 12.0 Mike Resnick (G) 12.9
Ashley Soeth (G) 14.6 Andrew Kamikawa (B) 12.2 Sam Woo (B) 13.0
Rosemary Ramos (B) 14.7 Chris Castell (B) 12.4 Kepa Morris (B) 13.1
Kristin Halbert (B) 16.6 Gavin Doi (B) 12.5

4x400m Relay - Girls
(Girls Record - Gold "A" Team - Kim Panicek, Aleina Hammonds, Michelle Murphy, Vera Simms - 1999 4:27.3)

Gold “A” Team 4:51.6 Brown “A” Team 4:56.5 Mixed Team   5:34.6
Mei Li Nickles 74.2 Aleina Hammonds 70.9 Deanne Soon (G) 72.3
Cherina Tucker 70.8 Chun Mei Nickles 73.5 Ashlee Doi (G) 72.7
Rosemary Wokman 73.4 Rosemary Ramos 77.5 Kristin Halbert (B) 88.6
Ashley Soeth 73.2 Kim Panicek 74.6 Anna Beemer (G) 1:41.0

4x400m Relay - Boys
(Boys Record Brown "A" Team - Daireyon Abrams, Matt Miller, Robbie Kim, Mark Bridenstine - 1999 3:40.3)

Gold “A” Team 3:55.9 Brown “A” Team 4:01.5
Jay Ofalsa  57.6 Gavin Doi  62.8
Matt Morden  59.9 Parish Sinn  60.2
Mike Resnick   59.7 Kyle Bryan   61.2
Jeff Lim 59.7 Chris Castell  57.4
Brown “B” Team 4:03.5 Gold “B” Team 4:34.1
Andrew Kamikawa  56.4 Ehren Ching 63.9
Sam Woo  64.1 Richard Baltero 66.2
John Ahn  58.9 Lance Mowdy  75.0
Chazden Kaikala 58.9 John Pagan  69.1

 

Long Jump
(Girls record: Vera Simms 16’ 4” 2000   Boys record: Doug Alfar 18’ 7” 1996)

Girls Boys
Cherina Tucker (G) 13' 10" Chazden Kaikala (B) 17' 03"
Aleina Hammonds (B) 13' 09" Brian Daniels (B) 17' 00"
Chun Mei Nickles (B) 12' 11" Nick White (G) 14' 06"
Liane Tom (G) 11' 11" Ryan Tokujo (B) 11' 04"
Kristin Halbert (B) 10' 06"

High Jump
(Girls record: Valerie Clemen 4’8” 1997   Boys record: Steven Worley  5’ 2” 1985)

Girls Boys
Liane Tom (G) 4' 02" Nick White (G) 5' 02"*Ties Record
Ashlee Doi (G) 3' 10" Brian Daniels (B) 5' 00"
Terry Jasper (G) 5' 00"
Bryan Mills (B) 4' 10"

Shot Put
(Girls record: Epa Fiatoa 32’ 11” 1994   Boys record: Brian Daniels 45’ 0” 2000)

Girls Boys
Chun Mei Nickles (B) 25' 11" Brian Daniels (B) 40' 00"
Lisa Yanagida (B) 23' 01"
Mei Li Nickles (G) 20' 06"
Summer Murphy (G) 19' 00"

Discus
(Girls record: Hannah Tuatagaloa 102’ 3” 1994   Boys record: Brandon Davis 134’ 7” 2000)

Girls Boys
Summer Murphy (G) 80' 03" Brian Daniels (B) 132' 00"
Chun Mei Nickles (B) 71' 03"
Lisa Yanagida (B) 65' 02"
Mei Li Nickles (G) 63' 08"