2000 MHS Brown & Gold Meet


Team scoring

Brown: 166pts. Gold: 200 pts
Girls: 79 Girls: 106
Boys: 87 Boys: 54

1600m Run
(Boys record: Mark Bridenstine 4:49.4 1999 Girls record: Amy Underwood 5:48.0 1986)

Boys: Girls:
Robby Philipp (B) 4:47.2*new record Elizabeth Texeira (G) 6:10.9
Andrew Kamikawa (B) 4:53.7 Cenia Kila (B) 6:32.5
Jeff Lim (G) 4:54.4 Melissa Kelly (B) 6:37.0
Matt Morden (B) 5:19.3
Kyle Bryan (G) 5:24.5
Parish Sinn (G) 5:30.9
Sam Woo (B) 5:43.6

200m Dash
(Boys record: Dyron Kelly 22.8 1997 Girls Record: Theresa Reese 29.6 1991)

Boys: Girls:
Kali French (G) 23.4 Cherina Tucker (G) 28.8*new record
Richard Roberts (B) 24.6 Aleina Hammonds (B) 28.9
Kenyan Cord (G) 25.3 Sophia Turnstall (G) 29.5
Billy Keahi (G) 25.8
Terry Jasper (B) 32.0
Michael Terry (B) 32.5
Chazden Kaikala (B) 34.8
Chad Hill (B) 35.0

60m Hurdles
(Boys record: Doug Alfar 8.50 1996 Girls record: Vera Simms 9.20 1999)

Boys (intermediate): Girls (low):
Jay Ofalsa (G) 9.0 Vera Simms (B) 8.4*new record
Arnel Cabingabang (B) 9.7 Elizabeth Dalrymple (G) 10.0
Tristen De Vega (G) 10.8 Chun Mei Nickles (B) 10.8
Kapono Kim (B) 14.6 Kathryn Gono (B) 10.8
Bryan Mills (G) 19.9

400m Dash
(Boys record: Derek Ota 53.30 1985 Girls record: Tina Walker 69.60 1994)

Boys: Girls:
Robby Philipp (B) 54.1 Kelsi Kojima (G) 67.6
Michael Terry (B) 69.1 Kim Panicek (B) 70.9
Billy Keahi (G) 73.1
Aaron Yap (G) 74.2
Chad Hill (B) 76.7

150m Low Hurdles
(Boys record:
Daireyon Abrahms 19.4 1999 Girls record: Vera Simms 21.6 1999)

Boys: Girls:
Jay Ofalsa (G) 21.0 Cherina Tucker (G) 23.6
Gavin Doi (B) 21.2 Elizabeth Dalrymple (G) 27.3
Arnel Cabingabang (B) 21.5 Kathryn Gono (B) 26.2
Bryan Mills (G) 24.1 Chun Mei Nickles (B) 26.3
Kapono Kim (B) 24.7
Tristen DeVega (G) 25.7

800m Run
(Boys record:
Mark Bridenstine 2:07.1 1999 Girls record: Suzanne Burns 2:39 1986)

Boys: Girls:
Robby Philipp (B) 2:07.5 Elizabeth Texeira (G) 2:42.7
Andrew Kamikawa (B) 2:09.3 Kelsi Kojima (G) 67.6
Jeff Lim (G) 2:11.9 Megan Abrigo (G) 2:51.4
Kyle Bryan (G) 2:18.7 Cenia Kila(B) 2:55.1
Parish Sinn (G) 2:22.0 Kim Panicek (B) 2:58.0
Matt Morden (G) 2:25.1 Melissa Kelly (B) 3:01.2
Sam Woo (B) 2:26.7

100m Dash
(Boys Record: Dyron Kelly 11.5 1999 Girls Record: Leila Hammonds 13.0 1999)

Boys: Girls:
Kali French (G) 11.8 Vera Simms (B) 12.6*new record
Richard Roberts (B) 12.4 Cherina Tucker (G) 13.4
Kenyan Cord (B) 12.4 Aleina Hammonds (B) 13.6
Gavin Doi (B) 12.7 Sophia Turnstall (G) 14.2
Billy Keahi (G) 13.2 Erin Hoe (G) 14.4
Chazden Kaikala (G) 13.3
Aaron Yap (G) 13.9
Terry Jasper (B) 14.1

Long Jump
(Boys record: Doug Alfar 18 7 1996 Girls record: Vera Simms 14 6.51999)

Boys: Girls:
Richard Roberts (B) 18 4 Michael Terry (B) 15 2 Vera Simms (B) 16 4*new record
Jay Ofalsa (G) 16 7 1/2 Chazden Kaikala (B) 14 8 Liz Dalyrymple (G) 13 11
Terry Jasper (B) 16 0 Bryan Mills (B) 14 3 Sophia Turnstall (G) 13 3
Aaron Yap (G) 15 7 1/2 Gavin Doi (B) 13 11 Aleina Hammonds (B) 130
Billy Keahi (G) 15 3 Chad Hill (B) 13 6

Shot Put
(Boys record: Isaac Huey 41 0 1994 Girls record: Epa Fiatoa 32 11 1994)

Boys: Girls:
Brian Daniels (B) 45 0*new record Lisa Yanagida (B) 21 3.5
Brandon Davis (G) 39 0 Barbara Sun (G) 21 2
Kevin Ishikawa (B) 27 7 Lakeisha Earnest (B) 19 11.5
Chris Parker (B) 25 10 Courtney Crawley (B) 17 1
Kawika Diamond (G) 24 0 Jennifer Kai (G) 14 9

Discus
(Boys record: Pati Evile 116 9 1991 & Eric Teramae 116 9 1999 Girls record: Hannah Tuatagaloa 102 3 1994)

Boys: Girls:
Brandon Davis (G) 134 7*new record Summer Murphy (G) 76 0
Brian Daniels (B) 105 0 Lisa Yanagida (B) 61 2
Chris Parker (B) 82 6 Barbara Sun (G) 51 4
Kawika Diamond (G) 61 3 Courtney Crawley (B) 45 1
Kevin Ishikawa (B) 58 2 Lakeisha Earnest (B) 42 3
Jennifer Kai (G) 39 2

High Jump
(Boys record: Steven Worley 5 2 1985 Girls record: Valerie Clemen 48 1997)

Boys: Girls:
Terry Jasper (B) 5 0 Elizabeth Texeira(G) 4 4
Richard Roberts (B) 4 10 Elizabeth Dalrymple (G) 4 2
Matt Morden (B) 4 10 Chun Mei Nickles (B) 3 10
Jay Ofalsa (G) N/H

4x400m Relay - Boys
(Boys Record Brown "A" Team - Daireyon Abrams, Matt Miller, Robbie Kim, Mark Bridenstine - 1999 3:40.3)

Brown A Team - 3:53.7 Gold A Team - 3:54.1 Brown B Team - 4:23.7
Gavin Doi 60.4 Parrish Sinn 59.6 Richard Roberts 62.6
Matt Morden 58.1 Jay Ofalsa 59.5 Terry Jasper 69.6
Andrew Kamikawa 60.2 Kali French 56.5 Arnel Cabingabang 65.3
Robby Philipp 55.0 Kyle Bryan 58.4 Sam Woo 66.3
Gold B Team - 4:37.8 Gold C Team - 4:45.9
Jeff Lim 60.6 Chazden Kaikala 73.3
Aaron Yap 74.7 Kapono Kim 73.7
Kenyan Cord 70.7 Tristen DeVega 68.7
Billy Keahi 74.7 Bryan Mills 70.2

4x400m Relay - Girls
(Girls Record - Gold "A" Team - Kim Panicek, Aleina Hammonds, Michelle Murphy, Vera Simms - 1999 4:27.3)

Gold A Team - 4:41.0 Brown A Team - 4:42.4 Gold B Team - 4:46.6
Elizabeth Texeira 70.4 Aleina Hammonds 73.6 Megan Abrigo 71.6
Elizabeth Dalrymple 75.5 Melissa Kelly 74.3 Erin Hoe 70.4
Cherina Tucker 65.4 Vera Simms 63.4 Cenia Kila 72.9
Kelsi Kojima 69.8 Kim Panicek 70.5 Rosemary Wokman 71.7