Golden West Invitational

6/10/2000 at Sacramento CA

Results - Girls

Track: 100 - 200 - 400 - 800 - Mile - 3200 - 100H - 300H 
Field: HJ - LJ - TJ - PV - SP - DT - HT - JT 

100 Meters

                                                                              
                             Girls 100 Meter Sprint                            
                                                                               
                  National Prep: 11.11 Angela Williams 06/06/98                
                    Golden West: 11.31 Marion Jones    06/08/93                
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==========   
         1 Roseby, Sani              12 Monterey, CA              11.76  NWI   
         2 Bayne, Chauntae           10 Saginaw, TX               11.87  NWI   
         3 Reed, Zenobia             10 Houston, TX               11.87  NWI   
         4 Robinson, Shana           12 Tulsa, OK                 12.03  NWI   
         5 Bennett, Tiffany          12 Bakersfield, CA           12.12  NWI   
         6 Williams, Adrena          12 Union City, CA            12.15  NWI   
         7 Deardorff, Charlene       11 San Jose, CA              12.37  NWI   
         8 Morgan, Kim               12 Alief, TX                 12.49  NWI   
        

200 Meters

                    National Prep: 22.58 Marion Jones 01/01/92                 
                      Golden West: 23.01 Marion Jones 06/08/93                 
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/10/00                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==========   
         1 Roseby, Sani              12 Monterey, CA              23.8h  NWI   
         2 Robinson, Shana           12 Tulsa, OK                 24.2h  NWI   
         3 Ireland, Nicole           12 North Las Vegas, NV       24.3h  NWI   
         4 Craddock, Cheri            9 Union City, CA            24.4h  NWI   
         4 Reed, Zenobia             10 Houston, TX               24.4h  NWI   
         6 Bennett, Tiffany          12 Bakersfield, CA           25.1h  NWI   
         7 Vessey, Maggie            12 Soquel, CA                25.2h  NWI   
         8 Deardorff, Charlene       11 San Jose, CA              25.3h  NWI   
        

400 Meters


                             Girls 400 Meter Sprint                            
                                                                               
                  National Prep: 50.87 Denean Howard    01/01/82               
                    Golden West: 52.73 Monique Hennagan 06/11/94               
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           1 Vessey, Maggie            12 Soquel, CA                54.60      
           2 Brown, Ashlee              9 Riverside, CA             54.67      
           3 Ireland, Nicole           12 North Las Vegas, NV       54.81      
           4 Sibley, Licretia          11 Everman, TX               55.14      
           5 Craddock, Cheri            9 Union City, CA            56.03      
           6 Davis, Shameka            11 Las Vegas, NV             56.18      
           7 Stuart, Kristen           12 Mesa, AZ                  56.43      
           8 Baker, Sara Jane          10 Mattawan, MI              58.18      
        

800 Meters


                              Girls 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                 National Prep: 2:00.07 Kim Gallagher   01/01/82               
                   Golden West: 2:05.38 Tamieka Grizzle 06/08/96               
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
          1 Hennessey, Heather        11 Los Gatos, CA             2:08.84     
          2 Morse, Liz                12 Newport Beach, CA         2:09.92     
          3 Andersen, Kassi           11 Provo, UT                 2:09.97     
          4 Dawson, Spring            12 Vallejo, CA               2:10.26     
          5 Reese, Caitlin            12 Anchorage, AK             2:11.59     
          6 Ostler, Julia             11 Kearns, UT                2:12.01     
          7 Volling, Tabitha          12 Lake Zurich, IL           2:12.37     
          8 Garcia, Natalie           11 Clovis, CA                2:13.38     
          9 Reese, Sarah              12 Anchorage, AK             2:14.07     
         10 Mullin, Kara              12 Lake Forest, IL           2:24.86     
        

Mile

                   National Prep: 4:35.24 Polly Plumer 01/01/82                
                     Golden West: 4:46.23 Julia Stamps 06/09/97                
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/10/00                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
          1 Craig, Alicia             11 Gillette, WY              4:50.3h     
          2 Gunning, Renee            12 Perkasie, PA              4:54.3h     
          3 Bei, Sara                 11 Santa Rosa, CA            4:54.9h     
          4 Dixon, Lynn                9 Manhattan Beach, CA       4:58.3h     
          5 Steen, Amber              11 Newport Beach, CA         5:01.2h     
          6 Quilter, Natalie          12 Kearns, UT                5:03.4h     
          7 White, Hilary             12 Gainesville, FL           5:03.9h     
          8 Hoffman, Allison          12 Rocky Point, NY           5:04.3h     
          9 Aldridge, Jenny           10 Santa Rosa, CA            5:06.9h     
         10 Donais, Melissa           10 Andover, MA               5:07.7h     
         11 Keith, Jenna              12 Bakersfield, CA           5:08.6h     
         12 Mitchell, Rebecca         12 Geneva, IL                5:11.1h     
        

3200 Meters


                             Girls 3,200 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                  National Prep:  9:48.59 Kim Mortenson 01/01/96               
                    Golden West: 10:20.39 Andrea Neipp  06/11/97               
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ========    
          1 Mastroianni, Jillian      12 Sayville, NY              10:30.14    
          2 Guerrero, Alexandra       12 Hughson, CA               10:30.92    
          3 de la Vina, Michelle      11 Valparaiso, IN            10:31.16    
          4 Cicero, Maria             11 Elmhurst, IL              10:31.36    
          5 Splichal, Penny           11 Dickinson, ND             10:45.43    
          6 Adams-Moore, Jodee        11 Bellevue, WA              10:47.73    
          7 Davila, Desiree           11 Chula Vista, CA           10:52.10    
          8 Duffy, Bridget            10 Berkeley, CA              11:04.80    
          9 Jakosky, Laura            11 Agoura Hills, CA          11:09.56    
        

100 Hurdles

                 National Prep: 12.95 Candy Young       01/01/79               
                   Golden West: 13.21 Dominque Calloway 06/10/96               
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==========   
         1 Roseby, Sani              12 Monterey, CA              13.77  NWI   
         2 LeBlanc, RaNysha          11 Port Arthur, TX           13.86  NWI   
         3 Williams, Ashlee          10 Dallas, TX                14.00  NWI   
         4 Torrey, Deneeka           12 Woodland Hills, CA        14.39  NWI   
         5 Curtis, Julie             10 Manhattan, KS             14.62  NWI   
         6 Becker, Undine            11 San Jose, CA              14.67  NWI   
         7 Simms, Vera               12 Mililani, HI              14.83  NWI   
        

300 Hurdles

                    National Prep: 40.18 Leslie Maxie 01/01/84                 
                      Golden West: 40.81 Joanna Hayes 06/09/95                 
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/10/00                    
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           1 LeBlanc, RaNysha          11 Port Arthur, TX           41.5h      
           2 Curtis, Julie             10 Manhattan, KS             42.2h      
           3 Simms, Vera               12 Mililani, HI              42.7h      
           4 Torrey, Deneeka           12 Woodland Hills, CA        43.0h      
           5 Russell, April            12 Richmond, CA              43.8h      
           6 Becker, Undine            11 San Jose, CA              43.9h      
           7 Brown, Tiffany               Bakersfield, CA           44.3h      
           8 Brown, Ashlee              9 Riverside, CA             45.4h      
        

High Jump

PLACE  ATHLETE NAME     YR HOMETOWN                 MARK

1  Brignac, Schquay                  11 Woodland Hills, CA              5'8
2  Noble, Lanette                     12 Salt Lake City, UT               5'8
3  Zieman, Rachel                    10 Huntington Beach CA          5'8
4  Grimaldi, Jenna                    11 San Francisco, CA                5'8
5  Baker, Sara Jane                   10 Mattawan, MI                      5'6
5  Zieman, Bianca                    10 Huntington Beach, CA         5'6
7  Composto, Kristin               12 Iselin, NJ                              5'6
8  Taibe, Jessica                       10 Flemington, NJ                     5'4
9  Nelms, Jennifer                    11 Spotsylvania, VA                 NH 

Long Jump

                 National Prep: 22'03.00" Kathy McMillan 01/01/76              
                   Golden West: 20'09.25" Jernae Wright  06/11/95              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/10/00                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                  
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========             
        1 Richards, Cassandra     11 PA                  20'06.75"  NWI        
        2 Morgan, Kim             12 Alief, TX           18'10.25"  NWI        
        3 Crenshaw, Adrienne      12 Spring, TX          18'08.75"  NWI        
        4 Moore, Roni                Kearns, UT          18'05.75"  NWI        
        5 Green, Jillian          12 Houston, TX         18'02.25"  NWI        
        6 Walker, Sichting           Clute, TX           18'00.50"  NWI        
        7 Allen, Corrine          12 Elk Grove, CA       17'11.00"  NWI        
        8 McDowell, Beyonka       12 Vallejo, CA         17'09.75"  NWI        
        9 Toney, Nicole           12 West Hartford, CT   17'08.50"  NWI                

Triple Jump

                National Prep: 44'00.50" Juliana Yendork  01/01/91             
                  Golden West: 42'09.00" Alisha Broussard 06/07/96             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                  
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========             
        1 Toney, Nicole           12 West Hartford, CT   40'05.75"  NWI        
        2 Hann, Brooklyn          11 Sacramento, CA      38'11.25"  NWI        
        3 Chesnut, Lauren         12 Elk Grove, CA       38'08.00"  NWI        
        4 Phillips, La Toya       12 San Jose, CA        38'03.50"  NWI        
        5 Walker, Sichting           Clute, TX           38'02.00"  NWI        
        6 Johnson, Tinishia       11 Sparks, NV          37'11.00"  NWI        
        7 Crenshaw, Adrienne      12 Spring, TX          37'07.50"  NWI        
        8 Green, Jillian          12 Houston, TX         37'06.50"  NWI        
        9 Hayward-Lee, Clarice    11 Bellevue, WA        36'04.50"  NWI        
        

Pole Vault

                National Prep: 13'03.00" Tracy O'Hara     01/01/98             
                  Golden West: 12'09.50" Michelle Kercado 06/12/99             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               
       ===== ======================= == =================== =========          
           1 Lederman, Molly         10 Waltham, MA         12'06.00"          
           2 Shepard, Samantha       10 Weston, MA          12'00.00"          
           3 Tharpe, Emily           11 Erie, PA            12'00.00"          
           4 Penner, Julie           12 Helena, MT          12'00.00"          
           5 Stuyvesant, Kimberly    11 Fairview, PA        12'00.00"          
           6 Chen, Laura             11 Temple City, CA     12'00.00"          
           7 Jerz, Connie            12 Tucson, AZ          12'00.00"          
           8 Canino, Chelo           12 Valrico, FL         11'06.00"          
           9 Nolte, Amber            11 Sparks, NV          11'06.00"          
        

Shot Put

               National Prep: 53'07.75" Natalie Kaaiawahia 01/01/83            
                 Golden West: 52'08.25" Kristin Heaston    06/08/93            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               
       ===== ======================= == =================== =========          
           1 Freberg, Karen          11 San Luis Obispo, CA 48'09.50"          
           2 Cosby, Jessica             Reseda, CA          48'09.25"          
           3 Reynolds, Briona        11 Grand Forks, ND     47'09.50"          
           4 Workman, Candice        12 Clearfield, UT      45'04.50"          
           5 Sauao, Laura               San Jose, CA        45'01.25"          
           6 Penrose, Jennifer       12 Mesa, AZ            44'11.50"          
           7 McKeever, Katie         11 Woodland, CA        43'07.75"          
           8 Warren, Kamaiya         10 Berkeley, CA        41'05.25"          
           9 Batt, Andrea            12 Frenchtown, MT      41'05.00"          
        

Discus Throw

                                                                             
                National Prep: 188'04.00" Suzy Powell    01/01/94              
                  Golden West: 176'02.00" Mandy Borshowa 06/11/98              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               
       ===== ======================= == =================== ==========         
           1 Reynolds, Briona        11 Grand Forks, ND     171'01.00"         
           2 Pederson, Julia         11 Grand Forks, ND     159'07.00"         
           3 Meyer, Molly            12 Fishers, IN         150'00.00"         
           4 Saye, Lara              12 Las Vegas, NV       149'06.00"         
           5 Niemeyer, Keela         12 Grand Forks, ND     143'07.00"         
           6 Workman, Candice        12 Clearfield, UT      143'00.00"         
           7 McKeever, Katie         11 Woodland, CA        143'00.00"         
           8 Batt, Andrea            12 Frenchtown, MT      134'00.00"         
           9 Warren, Kamaiya         10 Berkeley, CA        126'05.00"         
        

Javelin Throw

               National Prep: 198'08.00" Barbara Freidrich 01/01/67            
                 Golden West: 159'07.00" Katie Polansky    06/12/99            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 06/10/00                      
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK               
       ===== ======================= == =================== ==========         
           1 Polansky, Kathryn       12 Eugene, OR          164'04.00"         
           2 Miller, Denita          12 Liberal, KS         161'04.00"         
           3 Malone, Sarah           12 Newberg, OR         155'11.00"         
           4 Johnson, Lindsey        11 The Dalles, OR      152'11.00"         
           5 Walker, Rachel          10 Benton, LA          150'05.00"         
           6 Wood, Missy             12 West Jordan, UT     144'11.00"         
           7 Batt, Andrea            12 Frenchtown, MT      140'04.00"         
           8 Wilson, Katie           10 Grand Forks, ND     136'04.00"         
           9 Crumley, Elisabeth      11 Hillsboro, OR       134'06.00"         
          10 Komarek, Rachel         12 Great Bend, KS      127'03.00"         
        

Hammer Throw

                           Event 1 Girls Hammer Throw                          
                                                                                       
      National Prep: 253'03.00" Jacob Freeman                      01/01/99    
        Golden West: 258'01.00" Dylan Armstrong (not U.S. citizen) 06/12/99    
                                                                                       
                     Results of Finals - Saturday 06/10/00                     
                                                                                       
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR HOMETOWN               MARK                  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   106 Johnston, Kate      11 Warwick, RI         181'05.00"               
   2   131 Michalski, Kristen  10 West Warwick, RI    164'11.00"               
   3   156 Parulis, Amy        12 East Lyme, CT       150'03.00"               
   4    96 Hope, Piper         11 Orofino, ID         146'03.00"               
   5   230 Workman, Candice    12 Clearfield, UT      141'03.00"               
   6    20 Bowen, Michelle     10 Smithfield, UT      126'00.00"                       

Return to Golden West results page