2006 State Track and Field results

At Kamehameha Schools

Top six placements score. Breakdown is 10-8-6-4-2-1 for first through sixth.

Placements in ties in field events, such as pole vault, long jump, etc., are decided by fewer misses.

BOYS GIRLS
TEAM

1, Kahuku 64

2, Kamehameha 62

3, Punahou 54

4, Hawai'i Prep 38

5, Mililani 36

6, Baldwin 22

7, Damien 20

8t, Iolani, Wai'anae 19

10, Kamehameha-Hawai'i 18

11, Kamehameha-Maui 17

12, St. Anthony 16

13t, Radford, Konawaena 14

15, Hilo 12 1/2

16, Maui 11

17, King Kekaulike 7

18t, Waialua, Christian Liberty, Moanalua, Roosevelt 6

22, Honoka'a 5

23t, Kaiser, Kealakehe 4

25t, Word of Life, Saint Louis, Campbell, Waimea, Pearl City, Nanakuli 2

31t, Castle, Mid-Pacific, Kalaheo 1

34, Waipahu 1/2

DISCUS

1, Kainoa Pea (Hilo) 173-6

2, Sosaia Vaitai (Wai'anae) 159-4

3, B.J. Beatty (Kahuku) 151-1

4, Thomas Salek (Baldwin) 147-9

5, Lolomana Mikaele (Damien) 147-6

6, Walter Kahaiali'i (KS-Maui) 143-10

7, Brian Mitsunaga (Iolani) 143-3

8, Nathaniel Langi (Kapa'a) 143-2

POLE VAULT

1, William Pua'a (Maui) 13-9

2, Erik Rasmussen (St. Anthony) 13-3

3, Steven Bolosan-Shenn (Moanalua) 12-9

4, Ryan Terao (Punahou) 12-9

5, John-Michael Delima (Baldwin) 12-3

6, Gordon Cox (Waipahu) 12-3

6, Luong Ly (Hilo) 12-3

8, Rock Trostel (Maui) 12-0

8, Colby Takeda (Iolani) 12-0

HIGH JUMP

1, Jeremy Hayes (Radford) 6-7

2, Beau Brown (St. Anthony) 6-5

3, Aukai Lai (Wai'anae) 6-3

4, Kamaka Camarillo (KS-Maui) 6-1

5, Keahi Raikes (KS-Maui) 6-1

6, Matthew Endo (Iolani) 6-1

7, Hudson Taylor (Word of Life) 5-11

8, Holden Ching (Hawai'i Prep) 5-11

8, Riley Castillo (Kamehameha) 5-11

SHOT PUT

1, Ian Dulan (Kamehameha-Hawai'i) 53-5 1/4

2, Thomas Salek (Baldwin) 50-2 1/4

3, Drew Uperesa (Punahou) 49-6 3/4

4, Sione Tau (Damien) 49-2 1/4

5, Aaron Watson (Nanakuli) 48-10

6, Lolomana Mikaele (Damien) 48-7 1/2

7, Kapono Rawlins-Crivello (KS) 47-2 3/4

8, Steven Rodenhurst (KS) 47-2 3/4

LONG JUMP

1, Redmond Tutor (Kahuku) x-23-6

2, Reece Alnas (KS-Hawai'i) 22-3 3/4

3, Dave Lopez (Waialua) 22-2 3/4

4, Dillon Domingo (Honoka'a) 22-2 3/4

5, Kealoha Pilares (Damien) 22-1

6, Brandon Hardin (Kamehameha) 21-11 1/4

7, Robert Fukuhara (Roosevelt) 21-7

8, D'Andre Benjamin (Mililani) 21-7

x-breaks state-meet record of 23-4 1/4 set by Koldene Walsh in 1983

TRIPLE JUMP

1, Kealoha Pilares (Damien) 46-2 1/4

2, Redmond Tutor (Kahuku) 45-9 1/2

3, Anthony Taylor (Kamehameha) 43-10

4, Aukai Lai (Wai'anae) 42-11

5, Joshua Obena (Pearl City) 42-10 1/2

6, Christian Vasconcellos (Damien) 42-6 1/4

7, Brandon Hardin (Kamehameha) 42-5 1/2

8, Jonathan Fukui (Pearl City) 41-7

110-METER HURDLES

1, Redmond Tutor (Kahuku) 15.12

2, Deryck Lim (Punahou) 15.53

3, Arthur Bridenstine (Kahuku) 15.82

4, D'Andre Benjamin (Mililani) 15.86

5, Kawika Baugher (Baldwin) 16.12

6, Preston Ayala (Wai'anae) 16.25

7, Micah Gibson (Kailua) 16.32

8, Isaac Gomes (Roosevelt) 17.50

100

1, A.J. Clark (Mililani) 11.23

2, Paea Keawekane (KS-Maui) 11.42

3, Thato Nthite (Hawai'i Prep) 11.43

4, Suaesi Tuimaunei (Kahuku) 11.53

5, Kenny Estes (Waimea) 11.57

6, Willie Haile (Kalaheo) 11.73

7, Noah Wong (Kamehameha) 11.75

8, Chris-Gilbert Cutkelvin (W.of Life) 11.87

1,500

1, Jeremy Kamaka'ala (KS) 4:08.69

2, Peter Deptula (Punahou) 4:10.41

3, Patrick Stover (Konawaena) 4:11.59

4, Morgan Stephenson (Iolani) 4:13.63

5, Keoni Ucker (Christian Liberty) 4:14.19

6, Casey Nishimura (Mid-Pacific) 4:19.74

7, Matthew Kodama (Castle) 4:21.17

8, Preston Vierra (Honoka'a) 4:26.33

4X100 RELAY

1, Kamehameha 43.17

(Danson Cappo, Parrish Brito, Noah Wong, Kinohi Warrington)

2, Hawai'i Prep 43.50

3, Punahou 44.01

4, Radford 44.30

5, Saint Louis 44.95

6, Word of Life 44.99

7, Kamehameha-Maui 45.01

8, Kahuku 45.49

400

1, Kinohi Warrington (Kamehameha) 49.20

2, Collin Saxby (Hawai'i Prep) 49.74

3, Jesse Henderson (K. Kekaulike) 50.75

4, Matt Orvis (Kealakehe) 50.94

5, Joseph Naholowa'a (Campbell) 52.11

6, Mitchell Crim (Maui) 52.31

7, Parrish Brito (Kamehameha) 52.38

8, Chris-Gilbert Cutkelvin (W.of Life) 53.15

300 HURDLES

1, D'Andre Benjamin (Mililani) 40.63

2, Redmond Tutor (Kahuku) 40.76

3, Michael Yee (Punahou) 41.49

4, Isaac Gomes (Roosevelt) 41.72

5, Deryck Lim (Punahou) 42.13

6, Ethan Rista (Castle) 42.25

7, Jack Flemming (Waipahu) 42.52

8, Matthew Quitiquit (Hawai'i Prep) 45.32

800

1, Peter Deptula (Punahou) 1:56.38

2, Patrick Stover (Konawaena) 1:57.13

3, Joey Amescua (Baldwin) 1:57.58

4, Dennis Swart (Kaiser) 1:59.22

5, John Otaguro (Roosevelt) 1:59.37

6, Jesse Moniz (Kamehameha) 2:01.57

7, Kyle Pidot (Kamehameha) 2:02.60

8, Casey Nishimura (Mid-Pacific) 2:04.48

200

1, A.J. Clark (Mililani) 22.53

2, Thato Nthite (Hawai'i Prep) 23.11

3, Suaesi Tuimaunei (Kahuku) 23.23

4, Kinohi Warrington (Kamehameha) 23.25

5, Paea Keawekane (KS-Maui) 23.52

6 Jesse Henderson (King Kekaulike) 23.68

7, Nicholas Inferrera (Saint Louis) 23.77

3,000

1, Jeremy Kamaka'ala (KS) 9:25.68

2, Morgan Stephenson (Iolani) 9:28.06

3, Kon Weber (Iolani) 9:31.27

4, Keoni Ucker (Christian Liberty) 9:31.60

5, Stefano Barbis (Hilo) 9:35.30

6, Travis Larsen-Helbing (Honoka'a) 9:38.90

7, Kensuke Taylor (Kailua) 9:40.52

8, Nathan Martin (Waimea) 9:50.04

4X400 RELAY

1, Kamehameha 3:25.24

(Parrish Brito, Jesse Moniz, Noah Wong, Kinohi Warrington)

2, Hawai'i Prep 3:25.49

3, Kahuku 3:25.79

4, Punahou 3:28.46

5, Mililani 3:31.92

6, Word of Life 3:33.97

7, Iolani 3:34.78

8, Roosevelt 3:34.91

 

TEAM

1, Punahou 82 1/3

2, Baldwin 78

3, Kaua'i 36 1/3

4, Kamehameha 31

5, Mililani 27

6, Word of Life 20

7, Maryknoll 18

8t, Radford, Leilehua 16

10, Ka'u 15

11t, King Kekaulike, Mid-Pacific 12

13, Hawai'i Prep 11

14t, Waipahu, Maui, Seabury 10

17, Kamehameha-Hawai'i 9

18, St. Anthony 8 1/3

19, Kaiser 8

20t, Kapolei, Iolani, Honoka'a 7

23t, Kahuku, St. Joseph, Kaimuki, Hilo 6

27t, Kamehameha-Maui, La Pietra 5

29, St. Andrew's 4

30t, Lahainaluna, Pearl City 2

32t, Castle, Kalani, Moanalua 1

DISCUS

1, Careena Onosai (Word of Life) 150-03

2, Nete Tolutau (Baldwin) 133-08

3, Joni Green (St. Joseph) 125-09

4, Ilissa Aalona (Kahuku) 121-03

5, Chante Ching (KS-Hawai'i) 113-02

6, Megan Burton (Iolani) 112-00

7, Jasmine Taele (Kahuku) 109-04

8, Agnes Faaleaoga-Maloata (Kail) 107-07

POLE VAULT

1, Anna Hildebrand (Punahou) 10-6

2, Kaimana Rebolledo (Baldwin) 10-6

3, Daysha Viernes (Hilo) 10-0

4, Dana Harada (Punahou) 10-0

5, Nadia Romero (Mililani) 10-0

6, Charina Sumner (Kamehameha) 10-0

7, Courtney Cabebe (Maui) 9-6

8, Jasmine Knight (Kamehameha) 9-0

8, Sara Wynhoff (Iolani) 9-0

HIGH JUMP

1, Chelsea Machida (Maui) 5-2

2, Alexa Untermann (Punahou) 5-2

3, Maya Coelho (Kamehameha) 5-1

4, Caroline Ritson (Punahou) 4-11

4, Jill Uehara (St. Anthony) 4-11

4, Savannah Rollins (Kaua'i) 4-11

7, Jamilee Jimenez (Kaua'i) 4-11

8, Na'Lani Ravelo (Kalaheo) 4-11

8, SARAH NICOLAISEN (KA'U) 4-11

SHOT PUT

1, Careena Onosai (Word of Life) 39-1/4

2, Nete Tolutau (Baldwin) 38-4 3/4

3, Chante Ching (KS-Hawai'i) 37-0

4, Charmaine Mokiao (KS) 36-2 1/2

5, Charnelle Ioane (Kapolei) 33-11

6, Ashley Rosa (KS-Maui) 33-7 1/4

7, Joni Green (St. Joseph) 32-10 1/2

8, Mareta Nuusolia ('Aiea) 32-10

LONG JUMP

1, Samantha Cabreros (Punahou) 18-0

2, Vanessa Drake (Leilehua) 17-3

3, Tiara Dole (St. Anthony) 17-3

4, Renee Elbourne (Kaimuki) 17-2 1/4

5, Tiffany Ikeda-Simao (Kaua'i) 17-1 1/2

6, Jordyn Kilgore (Lahainaluna) 16-10 1/4

7, Jessica Brown (Honoka'a) 16-8 1/4

8, Yasmina Taketa (Kalani) 16-7

TRIPLE JUMP

1, Samantha Cabreros (Punahou) x-38-6 1/2

2, Vanessa Drake (Leilehua) 35-9 3/4

3, Jessica Brown (Honoka'a) 35-6 1/4

4, Joy Piotrowski (Punahou) 34-9 1/4

5, Renee Elbourne (Kaimuki) 34-9

6, Jordyn Kilgore (Lahainaluna) 34-6 1/2

7, Kazue Ishihara (Mid-Pacific) 34-5 1/2

8, Jasmine Pratt (Mililani) 33-4 3/4

x-breaks own state-meet record of 38-3 1/2 set in 2005

100-METER HURDLES

1, June Ann Lusk (Baldwin) 15.57

2, Sarah Nicolaisen (Ka'u) 16.54

3, Kharyse Thompson (Radford) 16.69

4, Rachel Won (Iolani) 16.77

5, Ili Wong (Iolani) 16.91

6, Kealani Gangwes (Ka'u) 16.93

7, Larissa Edwards (Ka'u) 18.03

8, Grace Hedemann (Konawaena) 18.31

100

1, Brittany Feiteira (Baldwin) 13.34

2, Tiffany Ikeda-Simao (Kaua'i) 13.36

3, Britney Stephens (Mililani) 13.37

4, June Ann Lusk (Baldwin) 13.40

5, Nicole Smith (Kamehameha-Maui) 13.78

6, Jessica Brown (Honoka'a) 13.82

7, Yasmina Taketa (Kalani) 13.96

8, Shayna Kapaona (Kamehameha) 14.07

1,500

1, Chelsea Smith-Wishard (Kaua'i) 4:54.69

2, Julie Besenbruch (Maryknoll) 4:55.77

3, Mallory Kurosumi (Mid-Pacific) 4:55.84

4, Haley Abing (La Pietra) 5:02.92

5, Chelsea Oda (Punahou) 5:06.16

6, Noelani Vargas (Hawai'i Prep) 5:09.64

7, Caronne Rozet (KS-Maui) 5:10.41

8, Dara Pagaduan (Kamehameha) 5:18.52

4X100 RELAY

1, Baldwin 49.92

(Cheyna Tallant, Brittany Feiteira, June Ann Lusk, Maile Thomas)

2, Kaua'i 50.49

3, Mililani 50.83

4, Punahou 50.89

5, Kahuku 52.03

6, Kapolei 52.41

7, Kaiser 52.75

400

1, Natasha Minor (Radford) 58.99

2 Erin Wooldridge (King Kekaulike) 59.63

3, Kim Culver (Punahou) 59.98

4, Jennifer Tanaka (St. Andrew's) 1:00.40

5, Keilyn Tanimoto (Pearl City) 1:01.41

6, Yasmina Taketa (Kalani) 1:01.99

7, Desiree Adolpho (Waipahu) 1:02.75

8, Ciara Quarles (Mililani) 1:05.50

300 HURDLES

1, Alana Meditz (Kamehameha) 46.10

2, Alana Durrett (Kamehameha) 47.41

3, Sarah Nicolaisen (Ka'u) 47.75

4, Noelani Roach (Waipahu) 48.42

5, Justina Wood (Hawai'i Prep) 48.73

6, Kathryn Nickerson (Moanalua) 49.03

7, Carrie-Beth Komatsu (Maui) 49.55

8, Rachel Won (Iolani) 50.91

800

1, Brittany Young (Seabury Hall) 2:19.08

2, Marisa Schoen (Punahou) 2:20.44

3, Leialoha Bratton (Kaiser) 2:20.45

4, Piper Marshall (Punahou) 2:24.75

5, Maya Coelho (Kamehameha) 2:26.02

6, Monika Frazier (KS-Hawai'i) 2:26.03

7, Chelsea Smith-Wishard (Kaua'i) 2:27.83

8, Keri Ogden (Hawai'i Prep) 2:31.46

200

1, Britney Stephens (Mililani) 26.20

2, June Ann Lusk (Baldwin) 26.73

3, Tiffany Ikeda-Simao (Kaua'i) 26.81

4, Brittany Feiteira (Baldwin) 26.97

5, Nicole Smith (Kamehameha-Maui) 27.39

6, Ciara Quarles (Mililani) 27.49

7, Jessica Brown (Honoka'a) 27.66

8, Corie Schattuaer (Hilo) 27.97

3,000

1, Julie Besenbruch (Maryknoll) 10:45.71

2, Lucy Pollard (Hawai'i Prep) 10:54.12

3, Mallory Kurosumi (Mid-Pacific) 11:00.54

4, Bailey Massenburg (K.Keklike) 11:10.76

5, Kelli Ishihara (Mililani) 11:20.34

6, Haley Abing (La Pietra) 11:20.94

7, Caronne Rozet (KS-Maui) 11:26.69

8, Amanda Tamanaha (St. Andw) 11:30.93

4X400 RELAY

1, Punahou 4:05.69

(Alexa Untermann, Stephanie Ratte, Kim Culver, Marisa Schoen)

2, Baldwin 4:11.26

3, Waipahu 4:11.57

4, Kapolei 4:11.63

5, Kaiser 4:14.54

6, Castle 4:14.55

7, Kamehameha 4:16.40

8, Iolani 4:18.80