DENNIS ODA / DODA@STARBULLETIN.COM
Kapolei 4x100 boys relay anchor runner Kaipo-Noa Kaheaku-Enhada headed toward the finish as Kapolei took first in the OIA event.
Red Raiders regroup
to win OIA boys titleMililani wins the girls championship
behind the Nickles sisters
Kahuku is known as a football school, but the Red Raiders boys track and field team -- along with the girls team of host Mililani -- took the spotlight at the Oahu Interscholastic Association championships last night.
Kahuku's boys won their first OIA title by scoring 56 points and defending OIA champ Roosevelt was second with 35. Mililani won its seventh OIA crown with 88 points, with Kaiser a distant second with 25. Both winning teams capped the night with victories in the 4x400 relay.
The Red Raiders, who struggled during the qualifying events Thursday, needed a big day from everyone according to head coach Sean Makaiau. The results he got were even better than big.
"I don't know what it was about today," Makaiau said. "Some of the performances I got from my kids were unbelievable."
At the top of that list was Jerrod Avegalio, who won the shot-put with a throw of 55 feet, one inch. But it was his discus throw of 181-6, breaking the meet record set back in 1993 by close to ten feet, that had his head coach smiling.
"He had never thrown it that far before," Makaiau said. "I was impressed."
Makaiau was also quick to praise the performance of Ryan Oume. He won the boys 3000 meters in a time of 9:44.56.
DENNIS ODA / DODA@STARBULLETIN.COM
Waianae's Lalaynnia Deperalta, left, took first place in the girls 100-meter dash, ahead of Farrington's Euvelyn Calma and Mililani's Charity Senas.
"Oume was really key for us as well," the Kahuku coach said. "He was battling some injures and ran hurt so for him to win the 3000 meters was a real nice accomplishment."
Meanwhile, sisters Chun Mei and Mei Li Nickles led a balanced Trojan girls team to their fifth league championship in six years.
"This all started back in February," Mililani coach Dane Matsunaga said. "These girls have been working hard all year and it paid off today."
Chun Mei Nickles pole-vaulted 10-7 to break the old record by one inch, and she also won the 100 hurdles in 15.66.
Mei Li Nickles won the long jump (17-7 1/2) and triple jump (35-8), while Jennifer Loo took home the 300 meter hurdles championship with a time of 47.97. Also, Deanne Soon won the 1500 meters with 5:04.93.
The Nickles sisters also combined with Liane Tom and Charity Senas to win the 4x100 relay (51.63).
"Hopefully it'll carry on through to states (this week at Kamehameha)," Matsunaga said.
The Red Raiders boys seemed unlikely winners after Thursday. They struggled in qualifying, including scratching out of their best event, the 4x100 relay.
"We really had a hard time Thursday, and Friday I tried to regroup the kids," Makaiau said. "I told them not to give up and that we would have to be near-perfect to win, and fortunately they responded."
As for other individual events, Radford's Andrew Maixner, who already won the 1500 meter race in 4:13.57 seconds, came from behind down the stretch to take home the 800 meters victory (2:03.05) as well.
"I really wanted to try to take the lead before the last two turns, but I just wasn't feeling very good out there," Maixner said. "Fortunately at the end my training paid off and I was able to make one last move to win."
Leilehua's Sirron Bowman bounced back from falling in the 110 hurdles and injuring his shoulder to win the 300 meter hurdles event in 40.30.
"I was worried about my shoulder, but I just fought through it," Bowman said.
And while coming back to win the 300 hurdles was a big win for him, Bowman had his other priorities as well.
"Now that I'm done running I've got to hurry and get to prom," he said.
Other double-winners included Farrington's Rosela Fa'aiu in the shot (37-4) and the discus (107-10) and Kalani's KaHung Tsoi accounted for all the Falcons' boys points with victories in the long jump (21-0) and triple jump (43-9).
Boys
Team rankings -- 16 events scored
1. Kahuku, 56; 2. Roosevelt, 35; 3. Radford, 31; 3. Mililani, 31; 5. Kapolei, 16; 6. Waianae, 13; 6. Leilehua, 13; 6. Nanakuli, 13; 9. Moanalua, 12; 9. Kalani, 12; 11. Waipahu, 11; 12. Pearl City, 9; 12. Campbell, 9; 14. Farrington, 8; 15. Kaimuki, 5; 16. Aiea, 4; 17. Kailua, 3; 18. Kaiser, 2; 19. McKinley, 1
110 Meter Hurdles
1. Nicholas Smith, Waianae, 15.13; 2. Henry Workman, Mililani, 15.70; 3. Spencer Hafoka, Kahuku, 16.18; 4. Dennis Savelio, Kahuku, 16.22; 5. Anapuni Coleman, McKinley, 16.25; 6. Norville Hughes, Rams, 16.43; 7. Derrick Douglas, Radford, 16.78; 8. Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 16.90
100 Meter Dash
1. Daniel Munoz, Kapolei, 11.39; 2. Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt, 11.40; 3. Shane Sato, Waipahu, 11.51; 4. Chris Thorpe, Radford, 11.63; 5. Frank Bracewell, Kahuku, 11.66; 6. Nathaniel Nasca, Pearl City, 11.67; 7. Tali Tolutau, Kahuku, 11.67; 8. Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 11.70
1500 Meter Run
1. Andrew Maixner, Rams, 4:13.57; 2. Ryan Orme, Kahuku, 4:18.60; 3. Erik-Phuong Le, Roosevelt, 4:22.28; 4. Chris Castell, Mililani, 4:22.89; 5. Jeremy Winters, Radford, 4:24.12; 6. Brian Venglar, Radford, 4:27.69; 7. Ehren Ching, Mililani, 4:29.36; 8. Angel Orozco, Waipahu, 4:29.43
4x100 Meter Relay
1. Kapolei 'B' (Paul Tan, Kaipo-Noa Kaheaku-Enhada, Daniel Munoz, Jonathan Medeiros), 44.47; 2. Radford 'A' (Chris Thorpe, Joe Oshiro, Adam Zeithammel, Keone Tawata), 44.69; 3 Campbell 'A' (Isaac Laupola, Prentiss Anderson, Jonah Canionero, Aaron Gealon), 45.29; 4. Nanakuli 'A' (Asher Venezuala, Edmund Amaral, Kyle Beck, Albert Distajo), 45.39; 5. Waipahu 'A' (Howard Howell, Joshua Hicks, Shane Sato, Michael Esmeralda), 45.61; 6. Kailua 'A' (David Kaihenui, Nate Leaver, Jon Wells, Brad Ching), 45.73; 7. Roosevelt 'A' (Brad Kalilimoku, Kurt Richter, Lokahi Simeona, Micah Dutro), 46.24
400 Meter Dash
1. Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt, 51.29; 2. Walter Torrence, Kaimuki, 52.19; 3. Travis Burton, Aiea, 52.48; 4. Michael Walters, KAIS, 53.11; 5. Zacarias Rivera Jr, Leilehua, 53.55; 6. Adam Zeithammel, Radford, 54.16
300 Meter Hurdles
1. Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 40.30; 2. Nicholas Smith, Waianae, 40.59; 3. Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 40.60p; 4. Nathaniel Nasca, Pearl City, 41.89; 5. Lindsey Arcangel, Waianae, 42.15; 6. Derrick Douglas, Radford, 42.55; 7. Joshua Fial, Pearl City, 42.62; 8. Norville Hughes, Radford, 46.08
800 Meter Run
1. Andrew Maixner, Radford, 2:03.05; 2. Erik-Phuong Le, Roosevelt, 2:03.14; 3. Bryson Pascua, Pearl City, 2:03.65; 4. Efren Domingo, Farrington, 2:07.09; 5. Brett Asato, Aiea, 2:07.16; 6. Brian Venglar, Radford, 2:08.75; 7. Mhar Felicitas, Waipahu, 2:12.77; 8. Ehren Ching, Mililani, 2:18.49
200 Meter Dash
1. Shane Sato, Waipahu, 23.11; 2. Frank Bracewell, Kahuku, 23.12; 3. Isaac Laupola, Campbell, 23.24; 4. Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 23.55; 5. Edmund Amaral, Nanakuli, 23.68; 6. Keone Tawata, Radford, 23.84
3000 Meter Run
1. Ryan Orme, Kahuku, 9:44.56; 2. Chris Castell, Mililani, 9:46.94; 3. Ryan Shell, Rams, 9:47.55; 4. Joseph Gonzales, Pearl City, 9:51.61; 5. Jeremy Winters, Radford, 9:53.48; 6. Reid Arakaki, Kalani, 9:58.67; 7. Spencer Simmons, Mililani, 10:04.31
4x400 Meter Relay
1. Kahuku 'A' (Frank Bracewell, Sam Spurrier, Spencer Hafoka, Ryan Orme), 3:32.76; 2. Mililani 'A' (Henry Workman, Jonovan Santos, Ehren Ching, Darren Smith), 3:33.02; 3. Roosevelt 'A' (Lokahi Simeona, Brandon Davis, Erik-Phuong Le, Ryan Keomaka), 3:33.97; 4. Radford 'A' (Adam Zeithammel, Ian Travers, Keone Tawata, Joe Oshiro), 3:35.36; 5. Pearl City 'A' (Bryson Pascua, Nathaniel Nasca, Ricky Salvation, Franklain Mclain), 3:36.43; 6. Aiea 'A' (Stephen Meyers, Travis Burton, Guy Noa, Brett Asato), 3:37.37; 7. Moanalua 'A' (Motohiko Hirayu, Ryan Moore, Elvin Ramos, Steven Nelson), 3:39.71; 8. Waipahu 'A' (Ryan Winfree, Shawn Hackler, Howard Howell, Michael Esmeralda), 3:43.20
High Jump
1. Angelo Massey, Leilehua, 6-00.00; 2. Anthony Holyfield, Roosevelt, 5-10.00; 3. Darren Smith, Mililani, J5-10.00; 4. Nicholas Smith, Waianae, J5-10.00; 5. Chad Nakamura, Moanalua, 5-08.00; 6. Waikaloa Noa, Kaiser, J5-08.00; 7. Jonovan Santos, Mililani, J5-08.00; 8. Norville Hughes, Radford, 5-04.00
Pole Vault
1. Kurtis Nakamura, Moanalua, 12-00.00; 2. Ryan Carvalho, Mililani, 10-06.00; 3. Chuong Tran, Moanalua, 10-00.00; 4. Ryan Kinoshita, Moanalua, 9-06.00; 5. Pomaikai Moikeha, ROOS, J9-06.00
Long Jump
1. KaHung Tsoi, Kalani, 21-00.50; 2. Jonovan Santos, Mililani, 20-09.75; 3. Ryan Keomaka, ROOS, 20-09.00; 4. Spencer Hafoka, Kahuku, 20-01.75; 5. Uriah Seui, Farrington, 20-01.00; 6. Tali Tolutau, Kahuku, 19-06.75; 7. Darren Smith, Mililani, 19-05.50; 8. Dylan Kuratsu, Kaimuki, 19-01.75; 9. Anthony Palmares, Leilehua, 19-01.00; 10. Alika Fung, Roosevelt, 18-09.50; 11. Ronald Jimenez, Waianae, 18-07.00; 12. Dillon Linkler, Kailua, 18-05.50
Triple Jump
1. KaHung Tsoi, Kalani, 43-09.00; 2. Uriah Seui, Farrington, 41-06.50; 3. Tali Tolutau, Kahuku, 41-04.50; 4. Darren Smith, Mililani, 41-00.00; 5. Spencer Hafoka, Kahuku, 40-07.50; 6. Nicholas Smith, Waianae, 39-08.75; 7. Anthony Holyfield, Roosevelt, 39-08.50; 8. David RK Hatada, Moanalua, 38-01.00; 9. David Spore, Leilehua, 37-10.00; 10. Ronald Jimenez, Waianae, 37-01.50; 11. Mathew Nakashima, Kalaheo, 37-01.00; 12. Motohiko Hirayu, Moanalua, 36-08.00; 13. Quinton Sayers, McKinley, 36-03.50; 14. Clarence Sesepasara, Nanakuli, 35-07.00; 15. Christopher Fau, Pearl City, 34-11.00
Discus Throw
1. Jerrod Avegalio, Kahuku, 181-06; 2. Naymon Frank, Roosevelt, 149-04; 3. Justin Gisa, Nanakuli, 134-05; 4. Clayneil Garrigan, Kahuku, 130-08; 5. Samson Milo, Farrington, 130-04; 6. Quinton Beaver, Kahuku, 127-02; 7. Xavier Hoolulu, Kailua, 127-01; 8. Steven Brown, Radford, 121-05; 9. Josiah Milo, Farrington, 117-04; 10. Gafatasi Muafono, Waianae, 110-10; 11. Semi Qoro, Kaimuki, 109-06; 11. Kiwini Vaitai, Waianae, 109-06; 13. Jon Oania, Mililani, 108-05; 14. Allen Lilo, Farrington, 105-02; 15. Andrew Watson, Nanakuli, 93-06
Shot Put
1. Jerrod Avegalio, Kahuku, 55-01.00; 2. Quinton Beaver, Kahuku, 52-02.75; 3. Xavier Hoolulu, Kailua, 45-06.75; 4. Mike Marasco, Kahuku, 45-04.50; 5. Alex Ogle, Kaimuki, 45-02.50; 6. Justin Gisa, Nanakuli, 44-06.00; 7. Steven Brown, Radford, 43-06.00; 8. Kelly Feleti, Waianae, 42-04.75; 9. Gafatasi Muafono, Waianae, 42-03.25; 10. Tiasevoalii Tafao, Radford, 42-01.00; 11. Manu Salanoa, Farrington, 41-11.75; 12. Naymon Frank, Roosevelt, 41-08.00; 13. Samson Milo, Farrington, 41-01.00; 14. Rolando Celes, Nanakuli, 40-10.00; 15. Kainoa LaCount, Kailua, 40-05.00; 16. Brandon Davis, Roosevelt, 37-08.00
Girls
Team rankings -- 16 events scored
1. Mililani, 88 points; 2. Kaiser, 25; 3. Farrington, 24; 4. Leilehua, 23; 5. Pearl City, 22; 6. Kahuku, 19; 7. Kalani, 14; 7. Moanalua, 14; 9. Waianae, 10; 10. Kalaheo, 9; 10. Radford, 9; 12. Kapolei, 8; 13. Waialua, 7; 14. Aiea, 6; 15. Campbell, 3; 15. Castle, 3
100 Meter Hurdles
1. Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani, 15.66; 2. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 15.72; 3. Lorin Milotta, Waialua, 16.05; 4. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 16.18; 5. Liane Tom, Mililani, 16.92; 6. Erin Tsukamoto, Aiea, 17.30; 7. Amber Villegas, Kapolei, 18.25
100 Meter Dash
1. Lalaynnia Deperalta, Waianae, 12.94; 2. Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 12.96; 3. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 13.06; 4. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 13.14; 5. Monique Shinnery, Kapolei, 13.19; 6. April Wallace, Leilehua, 13.35; 7. Jannelyn Lat, Farrington, 13.46; 8. Charity Senas, Mililani, 13.53
1500 Meter Run
1. Deanne Soon, Mililani, 5:04.93; 2. Nicole Woitovitch, Kalani, 5:05.32; 3. Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 5:09.46; 4. Sara Mitman, Mililani, 5:16.79; 5. Lily Lam, Kalani, 5:37.66; 6. Jennifer Light, Moanalua, 5:56.13
4x100 Meter Relay
1. Mililani 'A' (Liane Tom, Charity Senas, Chun Mei Nickles, Mei Li Nickles), 51.63; 2. Leilehua 'A' (Melody Bell, Latrice Couch, Takeisha Davis, April Wallace), 52.01; 3. Kaiser 'A' (Leila Abuzalaf, Ashley Polling, Marissa Gordon, Alice Or), 52.51; 4. Radford 'A' (Jessie Sur, Erica Webber, Christina Swartz, Emerisa Sato), 54.26; 5. Pearl City 'A' (Keilyn Tanimoto, Kimberly Unten, Aimee Fukuda, Cherie Ching), 54.30; 6. Farrington 'A' (Euvelyn Calma, Crystal Josefovicz, Jannelyn Lat, Summer Stone), 54.33; 7. Roosevelt 'A' (Lauren Chow, Alyssa Furukawa, Alyssa Kawamoto, Brittany Boyd), 56.32
400 Meter Dash
1. Marissa Gordon, Kaiser, 62.18; 2. Keilyn Tanimoto, Pearl City, 63.07; 3. Brittany Velez, Campbell, 64.95; 4. Parris Smith, Moanalua, 65.24; 5. Kaysie Young, Kalani, 66.61; 6. MingNgar Lo, Moanalua, 66.81; 7. Amber Polling, Kaiser, 67.85
300 Meter Hurdles
1. Jennifer Loo, Mililani, 47.97; 2. Liane Tom, Mililani, 49.77; 3. Lorin Milotta, Waialua, 50.04; 4. Lalaynnia Deperalta, Waianae, 50.06; 5. Amber Villegas, Kapolei, 50.37; 6. Shari Arakaki, Aiea, 51.75; 7. Alice Or, Kaiser, 52.06; 8. Kristin Halbert, Mililani, 52.55
800 Meter Run
1. Chimene Sienkiewicz, Pearl City, 2:27.94; 2. Michelle Lee, Mililani, 2:28.69; 3. Nicole Woitovitch, Kalani, 2:31.57; 4. Deanne Soon, Mililani, 2:34.21; 5. Lovey Walker, Castle, 2:35.77; 6. Samantha Moran, Waipahu, 2:36.73; 7. Jessie Sur, Radford, 2:40.84; 8. Lily Lam, Kalani, 2:56.38
200 Meter Dash
1. Monique Shinnery, Kapolei, 26.81; 2. April Wallace, Leilehua, 27.13; 3. Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 27.29; 4. Lalaynnia Deperalta, Waianae, 27.39; 5. Marissa Gordon, Kaiser, 27.64; 6. Latrice Couch, Leilehua, 27.90; 7. Keilyn Tanimoto, Pearl City, 27.99; 8. Alice Or, Kaiser, 28.13
3000 Meter Run
1. Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 11:18.05; 2. Sara Mitman, Mililani, 11:59.15; 3. Nicole Woitovitch, Kalani, 12:05.89; 4. Ann Miranda, Castle, 12:09.46; 5. Kassia Salazar, Kaiser, 12:22.71; 6. Chanda Emery, Castle, 12:29.78; 7. Megan Kanda, Mililani, 12:30.87; 8. Lily Lam, Kalani, 12:31.15; 9. Kara Maeda, Mililani, 12:34.71; 10. Katelind Ikuma, Roosevelt, 12:37.89; 11. Laurie Kawamoto, Roosvelt, 13:02.70; 12. Tristian Reid, Pearl City, 13:16.58; 13. Nichole Harris, Leilehua, 13:41.41
4x400 Meter Relay
1. Mililani 'A' (Rachel McClay, Michelle Lee, Deanne Soon, Jennifer Loo), 4:18.74; 2. Leilehua 'A' (Latrice Couch, Melody Bell, Takeisha Davis, April Wallace), 4:21.04; 3. Kaiser 'A' (Marissa Gordon, Alice Or, Bianca Salazar, Amber Polling), 4:21.77; 4. Moanalua 'A' (MingNgar Lo, Melissa Luko, Parris Smith, Jennifer Light), 4:25.21; 5. Radford 'A' (Lindsey Elliot, Christina Swartz, Emerisa Sato, Jessie Sur), 4:27.91; 6. Kalani 'A' (Lily Lam, Kaysie Young, Deanna Patascil, Nicole Woitovitch), 4:29.94; 7. Pearl City 'A' (Aimee Fukuda, Keilyn Tanimoto, Kari Tanimoto, Kimberly Unten), 4:29.95
High Jump
1. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 5-00.00; 2. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 4-10.00; 3. Christina Swartz, Radford, 4-08.00; 4. Kathleen Smyrski, Moanalua, J4-08.00; 5. Ashley Polling, Kaiser, 4-06.00; 6. Jasmine Wagner, Nanakuli, J4-06.00; 7. Nina Perry, Leilehua, 4-04.00; 7. Bianca Salazar, KAIS, 4-04.00; 7. Delilah Huertas, Waianae, 4-04.00; 10. Natasha Afalava, Kahuku, 4-02.00
Pole Vault
1. Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani, 10-07.00; 2. Tonya McBride, Kalaheo, 9-00.00; 3. Sarah Yuen, Kaiser, 8-06.00; 4. Asuka Spangler, Moanalua, J8-06.00; 5. Leilani Itano, Kaiser, J8-06.00; 6. Amelia Self, Kaiser, 7-00.00; 6. Kristel Thompson, Moanalua, 7-00.00; 8. Kaycee Teramae, Roosevelt, 6-06.00; 8. Rayna Sumida, Moanalua, 6-06.00
Long Jump
1. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 17-07.50; 2. Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 16-10.50; 3. Takeisha Davis, Leilehua, 15-06.00; 4. Anela Gonzales, Kalaheo, 15-05.50; 5. Rachel McClay, Mililani, 15-03.75; 6. Roxanne Lloyd, Waialua, 15-03.25; 7. Melody Bell, Leilehua, 15-02.00; 8. Tonya McBride, Kalaheo, 14-05.00; 9. Kahanu Ah Puck, Kahuku, 13-06.00
Triple Jump
1. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 35-08.00; 2. Asuka Spangler, Moanalua, 33-06.00; 3. Tonya McBride, Kalaheo, 32-03.50; 4. Deanna Patascil, Kalani, 32-03.00; 5. Kimberly Matsunaga, Pearl City, 31-09.00; 6. Leila Abuzalaf, Kaiser, 30-08.00; 7. Roxanne Lloyd, Waialua, 30-01.00; 8. Erin Tsukamoto, Aiea, 29-09.50; 9. Alyssa Kawamoto, Roosevelt, 29-00.50; 10. Ashley Albertazzi, Mililani, 28-09.50; 11. Rachel McClay, Mililani, 28-07.00; 12. Shiho Fuyuki, Moanalua, 28-05.00
Discus Throw
1. Rosela Fa'aiu, Farrington, 107-10; 2. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 106-02; 3. Konae Purcell, Aiea, 103-11; 4. Marisha Tafua, Kahuku, 102-06; 5. Cheyenne Opiana, Waialua, 99-07; 6. Chelsee Smith, Nanakuli, 97-03; 7. Malia Saia, Waipahu, 94-09; 8. Karen Garrigan, Kahuku, 93-00; 9. Jolie Yoshino, Kaiser, 85-02; 10. Sonya Suan, Kalani, 84-04; 11. Regina Leasiolagi, Farrington, 75-09.50; 12. Alana Dumlao, Waipahu, 74-04; 13. Marina Pantastico, Nanakuli, 64-00
Shot Put
1. Rosela Fa'aiu, Farrington, 37-04.00; 2. Charity Senas, Mililani, 34-10.00; 3. Konae Purcell, Aiea, 33-07.50; 4. Karen Garrigan, Kahuku, 33-05.50; 5. Regina Leasiolagi, Farrington, 31-10.00; 6. Seini Unga, Kahuku, 31-03.50; 7. Malia Saia, Waipahu, 31-03.00; 8. Marisha Tafua, Kahuku, 30-11.50; 9. Soonafai Poasa, Farrington, 28-09.00; 10. Sonya Suan, Kalani, 28-01.00; 11. Cheyenne Opiana, Waialua, 27-08.00; 12. Alana Dumlao, Waipahu, 27-01.00; 13. Chelsee Smith, Nanakuli, 25-02.00; 14. Marina Pantastico, Nanakuli, 23-09.00